KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Geography

風西長屋

English translation: west open tenement housing


07:55 Dec 22, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Traditional tenements in Osaka
Japanese term or phrase: 風西長屋
What does this mean?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:west open tenement housing
Explanation:
... lines of Edo period tenement housing (長屋), but modernized with ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oyasato-yakata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-22 12:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designed by y+Mdo, the Japanese house design is created with maximize natural ... there are existing older tenement houses in Amagasaki-City, Hyogo-Pref, Japan. ... by its neighbored houses, only the front (west) side that opens to [. ...
www.housedesignnews.com/search/pen houses design
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kazanishi tenement house
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1west open tenement housingV N Ganesh


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
west open tenement housing


Explanation:
... lines of Edo period tenement housing (長屋), but modernized with ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oyasato-yakata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-22 12:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designed by y+Mdo, the Japanese house design is created with maximize natural ... there are existing older tenement houses in Amagasaki-City, Hyogo-Pref, Japan. ... by its neighbored houses, only the front (west) side that opens to [. ...
www.housedesignnews.com/search/pen houses design

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kazanishi tenement house


Explanation:
See: http://www.newagebd.com/2006/may/07/inat.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Roulston: you may need to put a brief explanation of "kazanishi" in brackets to help readers understand what makes this different to other tenement houses.
9 days