KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Geography

水公会

English translation: suikokai


10:49 Feb 24, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Places of local interest in Awaji
Japanese term or phrase: 水公会
What does this mean?
It is called the 淡路海岸通
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:suikokai
Explanation:
See: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/水交会
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suikokai
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4the Awaji Suiko volunteer groupTeddy Okuyama
3Episcopal Church
Vladys
2Awaji Suikokai (incorporated association)MalteLaurids


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suikokai


Explanation:
See: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/水交会

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harumi Uemura: http://www.suikoukai-jp.com/index.html They are an organization who supports the Japanese self-defense soldiers and pray for the souls of soldiers who died in the past Japanese wars.
16 hrs

neutral  MalteLaurids: What about 淡路海岸通り?
2 days14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Episcopal Church


Explanation:
near Awaji Kaigandori
Awaji. Awa. Sanuki. lyo. Tosa. .Chikuzen. Chikugo Buzen. Bungo. Hizen. .... Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation, 2, Kaigan-dori. ... On the top of the peak near the temple (2446 ft. above the sea) is a good summer retreat where many foreigners in Kobe sojourn in summer time to ...... Methodist Episcopal Church.


    Reference: http://www.archive.org/stream/uptodateguidefo00hottgoog/upto...
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Awaji Suiko volunteer group


Explanation:
They are basically a volunteer group of fisherman, working to plant trees and protect the forest.

See here: http://www.hyogo-green.net/asahi_03.html

Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Awaji Suikokai (incorporated association)


Explanation:
To add another suggestion, there is (or was) also a 特例社団法人 called 淡路水交会 (Awaji Suikokai - the asker will realize from all answers that the Kanji in the question is wrong). Maybe it is somehow related to Teddy's group? Apparently, this association is located at the 淡路海岸通 (Awaji Kaigan-dori: Awaji coastal road)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2012-02-27 01:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the actual meaning of 水交(会), I found this unrelated link where a possible explanation is given:
http://www.elec.hi-tech.ac.jp/Edoso/suikoutoha.html
Maybe not related to the question but interesting anyway.


    Reference: http://www.weblio.jp/content/%E6%B7%A1%E8%B7%AF%E6%B0%B4%E4%...
MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your detailed answer. Yes, the Kanji is wrong as you have pointed out.