KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Geology

陸魂

English translation: landmass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:陸魂
English translation:landmass
Entered by: Troy Fowler

17:42 Dec 26, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
Japanese term or phrase: 陸魂
「大陸棚」確保の為には、領土のある陸魂からの連続性を科学的に明らかにした国連への申請書が必要である。

I guessed, "land-based protrusion". Any better suggestions? Thanks.
Troy Fowler
United States
landmass
Explanation:
http://tango.mage8.com/landmass
http://dic.search.yahoo.co.jp/search?ei=UTF-8&p=landmass&fr=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-26 17:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.search.yahoo.co.jp/search?ei=UTF-8&p=landmass&fr=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-27 07:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT] ENTITLEMENT TO AN EXTENDED CONTINENTAL SHELF (CHAPTER 2) - [ このページを訳す ]
ファイルタイプ: Microsoft Powerpoint - HTMLバージョン
The continental margin is the submerged prolongation of its landmass (§ 3), while. The continental shelf is the sea-bed and subsoil of the natural prolongation of its land territory (§ 1). Definition of the Continental Margin 2 ...
www.continentalshelf.org/_.../Chapte1&2_Entitlement.ppt - 類似ページ

http://www.un.org/Depts/los/clcs_new/documents/CLCS_26.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
流石ですね。また助かりました。
良いお年を。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landmass
cinefil
4terraine; craton
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landmass


Explanation:
http://tango.mage8.com/landmass
http://dic.search.yahoo.co.jp/search?ei=UTF-8&p=landmass&fr=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-26 17:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.search.yahoo.co.jp/search?ei=UTF-8&p=landmass&fr=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-27 07:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT] ENTITLEMENT TO AN EXTENDED CONTINENTAL SHELF (CHAPTER 2) - [ このページを訳す ]
ファイルタイプ: Microsoft Powerpoint - HTMLバージョン
The continental margin is the submerged prolongation of its landmass (§ 3), while. The continental shelf is the sea-bed and subsoil of the natural prolongation of its land territory (§ 1). Definition of the Continental Margin 2 ...
www.continentalshelf.org/_.../Chapte1&2_Entitlement.ppt - 類似ページ

http://www.un.org/Depts/los/clcs_new/documents/CLCS_26.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
流石ですね。また助かりました。
良いお年を。