KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Geology

地震基盤

English translation: seismic bedrock, seismic basement


15:45 Feb 7, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / seismology
Japanese term or phrase: 地震基盤
Earthquake base???? What would that mean, exactly....
dchild
English translation:seismic bedrock, seismic basement
Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/地震基盤
Selected response from:

beardmonk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2seismic bedrock, seismic basementbeardmonk
5earthquake base (or seismic base)
nakcl
Summary of reference entries provided
seismic bedrock
zipang
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earthquake base (or seismic base)


Explanation:
Typically used as in 'earthquake base isolation'. Please do googling.


    Reference: http://articles.architectjaved.com/earthquake_resistant_stru...
nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seismic bedrock, seismic basement


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/地震基盤

beardmonk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zipang: seismic bedrock
9 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
7 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: seismic bedrock

Reference information:
Here is the illustration:
http://www.zisin.jp/modules/pico/index.php?content_id=1435

[用語解説:地震基盤と工学的基盤]
Check the figure above "図:地震波の伝播と地震基盤・工学的基盤の概念"


    Reference: http://j-bousai.com/yougo/021/323298_3.html
    Reference: http://www.mmjp.or.jp/kyosindo/kisokoza/kisokoza08.html
zipang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

9 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://criepi.denken.or.jp/jp/kenkikaku/report/detail/N09013...
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003881421
. 地震基盤 seismic basement
地学編        0051220 Copyright 1984 文部科学省
2. 地震基盤 seismic bedrock
建築学編(増訂版)   0072730 Copyright 1992 文部科学省,日本建築学会
3. 地震基盤 seismic bedrock
土木工学編(増訂版)  0104140 Copyright 1991 文部科学省,土木学会
http://sciterm.nii.ac.jp/cgi-bin/reference.cgi

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8