KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Geology

連動方程

English translation: simultaneous equations


07:25 Feb 15, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / seismology
Japanese term or phrase: 連動方程
Something about two linked formulas. Is this like "combining two formulas"?

Context is something like:

Further, we computed the slippage amount using the a joint equation {連動方程} of Eqt. X.
dchild
English translation:simultaneous equations
Explanation:
Or system of equations. Please see the link.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simultaneous_equations

This is more commonly referred to as 連立方程式.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Makes total sense. Can't believe I didn't think of this! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5simultaneous equations
Yuki Okada
4associated equation
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1運動方程式 equation of motionMalteLaurids


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated equation


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ie=UTF...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
運動方程式 equation of motion


Explanation:
Wrong Kanji? Equation of motion (運動方程式) seems to fit here.

MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simultaneous equations


Explanation:
Or system of equations. Please see the link.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simultaneous_equations

This is more commonly referred to as 連立方程式.


Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Makes total sense. Can't believe I didn't think of this! Thanks.