KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

科研費

English translation: budget for grants-in-aid for scientific research

05:42 Nov 21, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 科研費
文部科学省による助成金のことでいうまでもなく科学研究費の略称です。同省の英語サイトに行ってみましたが、それらしき英語が見当たりません。
どなたか公式訳をご存知ですか?
humbird
English translation:budget for grants-in-aid for scientific research
Explanation:
助成金そのものを指すならKatalinの回答でOKだとおもいますが、文部科学省がこの助成金に年間いくら支払うのか/支払ったのか、ならばbudget/total amountなどになるとおもいます。
The Science and Technology Basic Plan calls for a substantial increase in these types of funding, and in view of their importance, MESSC has significantly increased its budget for grants-in-aid for scientific research. ...
wwwwp.mext.go.jp/hakusyo/ book/hpae199701/hpae199701_2_021.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-22 01:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

科学研究費補助金(科研費)とは?

● 我が国の学術を振興するため、人文・社会科学から自然科学まであらゆる分野で、独創的・先駆的な研究を発展させることを目的とする研究助成費です。
http://www.mext.go.jp/a_menu/shinkou/hojyo/main5_a5.htm
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, I made a little adjustment to make it fit to the particular context I am working on.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Grant in Aid for Scientific Research
Katalin Horváth McClure
2 +1budget for grants-in-aid for scientific research
cinefil
3scientific research spending
David Higbee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific research spending


Explanation:
could be this depending on the context

David Higbee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget for grants-in-aid for scientific research


Explanation:
助成金そのものを指すならKatalinの回答でOKだとおもいますが、文部科学省がこの助成金に年間いくら支払うのか/支払ったのか、ならばbudget/total amountなどになるとおもいます。
The Science and Technology Basic Plan calls for a substantial increase in these types of funding, and in view of their importance, MESSC has significantly increased its budget for grants-in-aid for scientific research. ...
wwwwp.mext.go.jp/hakusyo/ book/hpae199701/hpae199701_2_021.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-22 01:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

科学研究費補助金(科研費)とは?

● 我が国の学術を振興するため、人文・社会科学から自然科学まであらゆる分野で、独創的・先駆的な研究を発展させることを目的とする研究助成費です。
http://www.mext.go.jp/a_menu/shinkou/hojyo/main5_a5.htm

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, I made a little adjustment to make it fit to the particular context I am working on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, depending on context.
11 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Well, there was no sentence provided in the question, Susan asked for the official translation of 科研費, not 科研費の予算 or any other possible combination or compound word. ;-)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> 費は、予算やコストを指すこともあります。また支払う方が使う言葉でもあります。

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grant in Aid for Scientific Research


Explanation:
科研費 - Kakenhi
Grant in Aid for Scientific Research
or
Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research

Jim Breen's dictionary has this translation, and it seems to be used at Japanese websites, such as the JSPS (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science), Keio SFC, Kyoto University, etc.
http://www.jsps.go.jp/english/e-grants/grants.html
http://www.sfc.keio.ac.jp/visitors/kri/gasr.html.en

"Grants-In-Aid for Scientific Research are competitive research funds set up by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Japan (MEXT) and Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) that provide financial support to creative and advanced research that has passed a peer review."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 perc (2006-11-21 06:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one is from the Monbusho's own site:
"In Japan, grants-in-aid for scientific research are awarded selectively to support outstanding projects based on researchers' free ideas. ..."

http://www.mext.go.jp/b_menu///hakusho/html/hpae199701/hpae1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap9 óra (2006-11-22 15:22:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Susan, regarding your concern about the scope of the grant being inconsistent with the naming:
the name says "scientific research" and not "science research", so I guess it means the research can be pretty much on anything, as long as it is done using scientific methods; it is not limited to science (in its natural sciences meaning, such as physics, biology, earth sciences, chemistry), and can include social sciences and possibly even research related to art.


    Reference: http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/cgi-local/breen/wwwjdic?9U
    Reference: http://www.cseas.kyoto-u.ac.jp/projects/kakenhi/kaken-projec...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Katalin. Thank you for your answer. The passage you have quoted is a part of what I am translating into English. However the original Japanese says the grant is also for arts/humanity works and social science studies. This is what I am stambled with.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandon Wood
32 mins

agree  sigmalanguage
1 hr

agree  poly
2 hrs

agree  fabio_torn
12 hrs

agree  KathyT: Agree - I have a client who applies for these grants more or less annually and this is the wording used (Social Sciences field - OK).
13 hrs