KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

政治の罠

English translation: Politics interferes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:政治の罠
English translation:Politics interferes
Entered by: Mari Hodges

02:41 Feb 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 政治の罠
The entire phrase is
顧客志向に政治の罠
融通無碍な「生殺与奪権」とどう戦う

(It is the title of a Nikkei Business article)

Is it a "political trap"? And how does it connect with customer orientation? What would the entire sentence be in Japanese with the verb?

Thank you for any help!
Mari Hodges
Politics interferes
Explanation:
I would have to read the article itself, but I am pretty sure that this means that politics is getting in the way of customer orientation. When business is trying to do things with a "customer first" mindset, the governement is preventing the business from doing things that way. The second line of the headline refers to the nature of that government policy which keeps changing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-14 21:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mari for your comment. I might add my translation to the headline:
Politics interferes with customer-first
How do we deal with almighty and elusive government?
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Politics interferes
Yuki Okada
4political trapSteven F Smith
1political snare
cinefil


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
political snare


Explanation:
I would suggest 'snare'

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political trap


Explanation:
Just agreeing with you really!
However, a few things: I'm guessing 顧客志向に政治の罠 (lit. there is a political trap in customer orientation) is along the lines of "(falling into) the political trap of making policy based on public opinion/giving people what they want, etc".
政治の罠にはまる国民のだらしなさとマスコミをうまく利用して次々と法案を成立させている今の国会の仕組みに誰も気が付かないのが情けない。 ...
http://tinyurl.com/27bnbz

Also, I'm sure you realize these are two separate phrases, not a single sentence.
If you're translating the article, probably best to leave title till last so that you can fully relate it to the content

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 12:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this quote suggests the opposite doesn't it? - people falling into the political trap of... voting for the party with the best PR, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 12:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may help: (from a restricted access journal)
..."being consumer-oriented and meeting consumer demand” creates a political trap:. “How will the government pay for the increased demand it creates”

also:
A policy of devaluation may be technically possible, but it is politically unfeasible. This is true today and will be even more so in the future, as the rapidly ageing population tends to increase the political weight of the savers. Japan is in an economic and political trap from which it may only free itself by radical political change.
http://www.cesifo-group.de/portal/page?_pageid=36,102910&_da...

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Politics interferes


Explanation:
I would have to read the article itself, but I am pretty sure that this means that politics is getting in the way of customer orientation. When business is trying to do things with a "customer first" mindset, the governement is preventing the business from doing things that way. The second line of the headline refers to the nature of that government policy which keeps changing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-14 21:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mari for your comment. I might add my translation to the headline:
Politics interferes with customer-first
How do we deal with almighty and elusive government?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is the closest to the idea of the article. I neglected to mention that the article is in a section on doing business in China, so it certainly refers to the Chineses government.