KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

Sentence structure question

English translation: You are right.


16:42 Mar 11, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: Sentence structure question
I have sentences with the same repeated structure, describing area that belong to a certain jurisdiction.
I want to make sure I get the structure of the sentence right, so I need your help with this.
Here is the typical sentence pattern (using codes for place names, because that's not the point):

XY県の区域のうち、A市(B区、C区及びD区に限る。)、E市、F市(G町を除く。)、H郡及びJ郡の区域を除く区域

I think it means "XY Prefecture areas, except the areas of A city (limited to B-ku, C-ku and D-ku), E city, F city (except G-machi), H-gun and J-gun"

What bothers me is the exclusions and limitations listed within an exclusion type list. It is like double negation, and I just want to make sure I understand this right.

So, am I correct with the above interpretation - in other words is it true that:
B-ku, C-ku and D-ku of A city are excluded (but other ku-s of A city are included), E city is excluded as a whole, G-machi of F city is included but the rest of F city is excluded, and H-gun and J-gun are both excluded, and all other areas of XY prefecture that are not mentioned here are included.

Is there a better way of putting this into English to make it straightforward?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
English translation:You are right.
Explanation:
You are quite correct in your reading. (machi is read as "cho.")

I would probably put it like
(... covers XY Prefecture) except the following areas: B, C and D ku of A city; E city; B, C and D ku of F city; H gun and J gun.

I think putting "except" near the front makes the reader ready to follow which areas are excluded.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the help. I used this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You are right.
Yuki Okada
1perhaps switch to different formatting
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
perhaps switch to different formatting


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation of the sentence structure but am not sure if much can be done to the sentence structure to make it more clear other than abandoning sentences and changing to a table or delimited format: such as:

Excluded areas of XY prefecture:
A City (only B, C, and D wards included)
E City
F City (only G -cho included) (note that this is almost always pronounced "cho", not "machi" when used as a subdivision of a city)
H county and J county
Other areas not mentioned are included



Of course, if you can't use line returns, you can use colons or semicolons...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-11 17:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(using semicolons you can get rid of the all of the 'and's for instance)

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are right.


Explanation:
You are quite correct in your reading. (machi is read as "cho.")

I would probably put it like
(... covers XY Prefecture) except the following areas: B, C and D ku of A city; E city; B, C and D ku of F city; H gun and J gun.

I think putting "except" near the front makes the reader ready to follow which areas are excluded.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the help. I used this solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: Prefecture XY, excluding: B, C and D ku of A city, E city, F city (except G-cho), H gun and J gun
15 mins