International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

...の用に供し, 又は供する目的

English translation: being milked or being raised for the purpose of milking


15:49 Nov 19, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Cabinet orders
Japanese term or phrase: ...の用に供し, 又は供する目的
The full term:
搾乳の用に供し, 又は供する目的で飼育している雌牛

This is as part of a list and is repeated with slight variations.

I have trouble understanding why 供する is repeated.

Does it mean
1 Female cattle raised for milking or for the purpose of milking

?

Even in English it doesn't seem to make sense.

Thanks in advance,
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:being milked or being raised for the purpose of milking
Explanation:
This phrase should be read "搾乳の用に供している又は供する目的で飼育している雌牛" or illustratively "(搾乳の用に供している) or (供する目的で飼育している) 雌牛."

This sort of phrasing is not uncommon in legal documents although it sounds ungrammatical:
http://www.nta.go.jp/shiraberu/zeiho-kaishaku/tsutatsu/kobet...
当該財産等が、当該贈与又は遺贈があった日から国税庁長官が認める日までの期間内に当該公益法人等の当該公益目的事業の用に直接供され、又は供される見込みであるときは

http://www.ysj.jp/kifu&zeikin.htm
贈与又は遺贈に係る財産を、その贈与又は遺贈があった日以後2年を経過する日までの期間内に、その法人のその事業の用に供され、又は供される見込みであること。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-19 23:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:
(搾乳の用に供している) or (供する目的で飼育している) 雌牛
should read
搾乳の用に (供している) or (供する目的で飼育している) 雌牛.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I was looking for. You have verified my suspicion and given me a more logical translation of this in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1being milked or being raised for the purpose of milkingsigmalanguage
3See explanation
humbird
3for the use or the sale of milk
Geraldine Oudin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the use or the sale of milk


Explanation:
Alright, I am not a native English speaker so it's a bit hard to put things in English, but here is my guess :
The milk can either be used by the farmer himself (to make other product or just to drink) or it can be sold on the market.

Example sentence(s):
  • 欧州議会が食用に供する目的でクローン動物を作出

    Reference: http://lin.lin.go.jp/alic/week/2008/eu/eu20080908.htm
Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being milked or being raised for the purpose of milking


Explanation:
This phrase should be read "搾乳の用に供している又は供する目的で飼育している雌牛" or illustratively "(搾乳の用に供している) or (供する目的で飼育している) 雌牛."

This sort of phrasing is not uncommon in legal documents although it sounds ungrammatical:
http://www.nta.go.jp/shiraberu/zeiho-kaishaku/tsutatsu/kobet...
当該財産等が、当該贈与又は遺贈があった日から国税庁長官が認める日までの期間内に当該公益法人等の当該公益目的事業の用に直接供され、又は供される見込みであるときは

http://www.ysj.jp/kifu&zeikin.htm
贈与又は遺贈に係る財産を、その贈与又は遺贈があった日以後2年を経過する日までの期間内に、その法人のその事業の用に供され、又は供される見込みであること。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-19 23:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:
(搾乳の用に供している) or (供する目的で飼育している) 雌牛
should read
搾乳の用に (供している) or (供する目的で飼育している) 雌牛.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I was looking for. You have verified my suspicion and given me a more logical translation of this in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz: Yes. Even if you aren't currently milking your cows, as long as you have them for the "purpose" of milking, the rule applies.
3 hrs
  -> Yes. Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about bunch of cows.
Then some cows are already matured and giving milk, the other are still being raised for their maturity (so after that they are able to give milk).
If you understand this way, 供する repetition start making sense. They are talking about not one cow but several, and in different growth stage.
This is my understanding. What do you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-20 06:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does this make sense to you?
Does the context indicate cow is plural?
We all know Japanese language does not make distinction of singular/plural of nouns.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20