KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

高所カメラ

English translation: elevated (security/surveillance) camera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:高所カメラ
English translation:elevated (security/surveillance) camera
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

12:15 Sep 26, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics / disaster-prevention
Japanese term or phrase: 高所カメラ
いつもお世話になります。 レインボーブリッジや某建物の高所にある(防災用)カメラですが、直訳的に訳して良いのか迷っています。 ご教授お願いいたします。
Mami Y.
Japan
elevated (security/surveillance) camera
Explanation:
This is what I would use. Security or surveillance is optional, although I think it makes the description more precise. If you have the phrase more than once in your text, you may omit it after the first instance.
Some examples of use:

http://www.hotfrog.com/Products/Elevated-Security-Camera

http://ccbike.org/articles/ballona-creek-bike-path-renovatio...
"Security will be enhanced, with additional lighting, a security call box, and an elevated security camera providing coverage for the path and the bridge."

http://www.patents.com/us-4051525.html
"Representative of the prior art patents involving elevatable and/or remotely positioned elevated surveillance camera or observation or transmitting units are the devices of Richards U.S. Pat. Nos. ..."

http://www.gardnergroff.com/OtherAssets/BKG resume.pdf
"U.S. Patent Number 7,004,043 (Elevated Surveillance Camera Support with Automatic Electrical Connection)"
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your helpful answer and powerful comments. Your answer fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elevated (security/surveillance) camera
Katalin Horváth McClure
3surveillance camera
David Patrick
3 -1video camera at elevated location
Vladys
3 -1surveillance camera installed at high altitude
cinefil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surveillance camera


Explanation:
I think it would be best to use an explantion for 高所 such as "a surveillance camera mounted on top of the bridge." I feel 高所 is one of those Japanese words that needs to be translated on a case by case basis.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your helping me promptly. I appreciate it.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elevated (security/surveillance) camera


Explanation:
This is what I would use. Security or surveillance is optional, although I think it makes the description more precise. If you have the phrase more than once in your text, you may omit it after the first instance.
Some examples of use:

http://www.hotfrog.com/Products/Elevated-Security-Camera

http://ccbike.org/articles/ballona-creek-bike-path-renovatio...
"Security will be enhanced, with additional lighting, a security call box, and an elevated security camera providing coverage for the path and the bridge."

http://www.patents.com/us-4051525.html
"Representative of the prior art patents involving elevatable and/or remotely positioned elevated surveillance camera or observation or transmitting units are the devices of Richards U.S. Pat. Nos. ..."

http://www.gardnergroff.com/OtherAssets/BKG resume.pdf
"U.S. Patent Number 7,004,043 (Elevated Surveillance Camera Support with Automatic Electrical Connection)"

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your helpful answer and powerful comments. Your answer fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr

agree  seika
1 hr

agree  xxxMariyaN
3 hrs

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk
11 hrs

neutral  bistefano: I'd say "panoramical view camera" ... IMHO
1 day 1 hr
  -> How do you know it has a panoramic lens??? And how does this tell the fact that the camera is mounted on a high location? Because that's what the Japanese means. Oh, wait, that's not among your languages...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surveillance camera installed at high altitude


Explanation:
http://www.axis.com/files/success_stories/ss_gov_livigno_386...
http://onde-eu-acho.com/security-system-with-wireless-securi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-09-26 12:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, I would change; surveillance camera installed at the top of the structure/at a high angle

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: すぐに助けに来てくださってありがとうございました。 とても勉強になりました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: High altitude is not suitable for this context. The cameras in question are mounted on top of bridges, buildings, etc., not on high mountains where "altitude" would come into play.
9 mins
  -> Oh yes. Thanks.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
video camera at elevated location


Explanation:
that's how professionals call it, no surveillance or security - since it is already there, security or access control etc is unquestionably meant by definition

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vladys-san, thank you very much for your help.. I'd appreciate if you'll help me again when it is needed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: A video camera is not necessarily a security camera. I can put my home video camera in my window (elevated location) but it will not have the same functionality as a 防災用 camera, which is rugged,could be activated by movement, could have night vision, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Oh yes. Thanks.