俠復する

English translation: restore

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Japanese colonial history (Meiji Era)
Japanese term or phrase: 俠復する
A critique of Japanese colonial administration policy written in the late Meiji Era.
Here's an excerpt from the sentence:

「自治行政ノ慣習ヲ俠復するが如きハ、蓋し其急務中ノ急務ナルモノナラン。」

As for the word I am looking for, google search results only yielded some texts written around the same period. Going by context, it seemed to mean 征服 in some instances, but I just couldn't be sure.

Any insight on this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Glenn Patteson
United States
English translation:restore
Explanation:
「恢復」の誤りかと思われます。

従来同島に存在せし所の自治行政の慣習を恢復するが如きは、蓋し其急務中の最急務なるものならん
http://japan.hallym.ac.kr/index.php?mt=data&cp=oxbbs&cm=oxbb...
Selected response from:

TranslatorENJP
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。勉強になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3restore
TranslatorENJP
3reinstate
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinstate


Explanation:
It looks like you are looking at OCR'ed (scanned) hardcopy document and the software application made a mistake to recognize characters, 恢復=回復, which means to reinstate, recover, regain... to put it back what it used to be.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restore


Explanation:
「恢復」の誤りかと思われます。

従来同島に存在せし所の自治行政の慣習を恢復するが如きは、蓋し其急務中の最急務なるものならん
http://japan.hallym.ac.kr/index.php?mt=data&cp=oxbbs&cm=oxbb...

TranslatorENJP
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。勉強になりました。