KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Human Resources

中途社員

English translation: mid-career employee


05:16 Dec 3, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Japanese term or phrase: 中途社員
「上からの情報共有、昇進プロセス、中途社員の給与との格差の是正」
This appears in some survey responses.
gauri tembe
English translation:mid-career employee
Explanation:
See: https://nessie.uihr.uillinois.edu/cf/benefits/index.cfm?Item...
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
I think this is most appropriate.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mid-career employee
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +2(people) employed with work experience
nekonote
4 +1skilled employees with prior work experienceY. K.
Summary of reference entries provided
中途社員 can be a younger personxxxPT Translati

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mid-career employee


Explanation:
See: https://nessie.uihr.uillinois.edu/cf/benefits/index.cfm?Item...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think this is most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertraud K.
48 mins

agree  Joyce A
8 hrs

agree  Wellmiya: I used to be one.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skilled employees with prior work experience


Explanation:
’mid-career employee’という言葉はあまりにも和製英語的で、英語圏の国では意味が通じない表現だと思います。
’skilled employees with prior work experience’というのはどうでしょうか。これだと、もうすでに就職経験があり、即戦力となる中途(採用)社員の意味が出ると思うのですが。

Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Y.
300 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(people) employed with work experience


Explanation:
It seems for me 中途社員 means 中途採用の社員, it means employee who joined the company with experience in some other places, not employed soon after the graduation. I suggest "(person/people) employed with work experience already", or even "employee with exprience/career also outside the company". I know it's not just a single word or two, rather explanation. However, when the cultural background is different, you should choose the one equivalent meanings over literally translated word(s). Just an advice. Take a moment to consider. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-04 04:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the company asks for volunteers for resignation (under severe economic environment), this mid-career can be used in view of leaving the job in his/her mid-way in the career there. 中途採用の社員 are not necessarily experienced person; could be experienced in other field or even no relevant experience. Mid-career can be used, but often not very understandable or obscure even if you use it in the correct content. The worst case: mid- is middle, so not even very skilled yet.

Example sentence(s):
  • difference regarding salary between employees who have been worked since graduation and those who employed with work experiences
nekonote
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPT Translati: I think mid-career suggests someone that is literally in the middle of their business career. Whereas 中途社員 can be someone with just couple yrs experience after college. See my ref.
8 hrs

agree  Yuki Okada: PTさんも言われている通り、Mid-careerでは中堅社員ですね。北米では中途採用が普通なので決まった言い方は無いと思いますが、これで良いと思います。employed の代わりに hired の方が良いかもしれません。
9 hrs




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 中途社員 can be a younger person

Reference information:
I think the term "mid-career" suggests someone that is literally in the middle of their business career. Whereas 中途社員 can be someone with just couple yrs experience after college. See one Japanese company's 中途社員 profile/interview.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-12-04 15:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to comment: That was actually my point. It "can be" a younger person, whereas mid-career suggested only older people. Yes, 中途社員 can be both.


    Reference: http://www.imjp.co.jp/recruit/staff/voice2.html
xxxPT Translati
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  nekonote: agree with slight disagree, if I may. 中途社員 could be very much experienced older person like his/her even 50s, as headhunted people also can be 中途社員 after all. This is about "when" they're hired and I suggest not to focus on age.
11 hrs