KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Human Resources

対前同

English translation: as compared with the previous assessment


18:16 Dec 3, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Japanese term or phrase: 対前同
個人実績評価への対前同の組み入れ。
gauri tembe
English translation:as compared with the previous assessment
Explanation:
Here is a website that uses the term "assessment" for on your subject of human resources:

http://hrweb.berkeley.edu/guide/performance.htm#phase3
Phase III: Assessment
• Guiding Principles
• Preparing for the Assessment
o Sample Assessment Forms and Rating Scale
• Conducting the Assessment Discussion
• The Final Assessment Document
Assessment is the final phase of the performance management cycle. It provides an excellent opportunity for you to communicate with the employee about past performance, evaluate the employee's job satisfaction, and make plans for the employee's future performance.
Performance assessment is the process of measuring an employee’s performance in the current position. Many terms are used for this process, including evaluation, appraisal, and assessment, and usage varies depending on policy and/or contract language.
The performance assessment summarizes the employee's contributions over the entire assessment period. While policy and contract state that an employee should be assessed at least once a year, it is strongly suggested that employees receive some form of assessment on a more frequent basis. It may occur as often as you believe is necessary to acknowledge the employee for accomplishments and to plan together for improved performance.
Guiding Principles
Some goals of the performance assessment process are to help the employee:
• Feel positive about the job
• Feel appreciated for specific contributions
• Benefit by specific, constructive feedback
• Keep informed about current and future performance objectives
• Keep motivated to do well and to develop
• Stay involved as a participant in the process
A key goal for you and the employee is to recognize the degree to which an employee was successful, or how well the employee met expectations, be they objectives, standards, performance dimensions or some other measure.
Preparing for the Assessment
Both you and the employee play an important role in creating a productive performance assessment process. Here are some suggestions to get the employee involved:
• Schedule a mutually convenient time and place for the performance assessment discussion. Allow enough time and ensure privacy.


Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as compared with the previous assessment
Joyce A
4change compared to the previous evaluation
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1comparison to the previous evaluation
TAKAKO CN6YR


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comparison to the previous evaluation


Explanation:
I think that they perform a personal evaluation periodically and compare with a previous result to see what is improved and what is not.

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change compared to the previous evaluation


Explanation:
Jargon of score assessment. See: http://www.wabcluster.org/uwem/scoring/

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as compared with the previous assessment


Explanation:
Here is a website that uses the term "assessment" for on your subject of human resources:

http://hrweb.berkeley.edu/guide/performance.htm#phase3
Phase III: Assessment
• Guiding Principles
• Preparing for the Assessment
o Sample Assessment Forms and Rating Scale
• Conducting the Assessment Discussion
• The Final Assessment Document
Assessment is the final phase of the performance management cycle. It provides an excellent opportunity for you to communicate with the employee about past performance, evaluate the employee's job satisfaction, and make plans for the employee's future performance.
Performance assessment is the process of measuring an employee’s performance in the current position. Many terms are used for this process, including evaluation, appraisal, and assessment, and usage varies depending on policy and/or contract language.
The performance assessment summarizes the employee's contributions over the entire assessment period. While policy and contract state that an employee should be assessed at least once a year, it is strongly suggested that employees receive some form of assessment on a more frequent basis. It may occur as often as you believe is necessary to acknowledge the employee for accomplishments and to plan together for improved performance.
Guiding Principles
Some goals of the performance assessment process are to help the employee:
• Feel positive about the job
• Feel appreciated for specific contributions
• Benefit by specific, constructive feedback
• Keep informed about current and future performance objectives
• Keep motivated to do well and to develop
• Stay involved as a participant in the process
A key goal for you and the employee is to recognize the degree to which an employee was successful, or how well the employee met expectations, be they objectives, standards, performance dimensions or some other measure.
Preparing for the Assessment
Both you and the employee play an important role in creating a productive performance assessment process. Here are some suggestions to get the employee involved:
• Schedule a mutually convenient time and place for the performance assessment discussion. Allow enough time and ensure privacy.




Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks