KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Human Resources

振り回される

English translation: pushed around by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:振り回される
English translation:pushed around by
Entered by: japanlegal

01:07 Dec 5, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Japanese term or phrase: 振り回される
KPI、GAIAに振り回されていている。
gauri tembe
pushed around by
Explanation:
You might also say that KPI and GAIA were wielding their power/influence over [the subject of the sentence]. See: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/振り回す
Selected response from:

japanlegal
Grading comment
Thanks much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pushed around byjapanlegal
4influenced by [KPI and GAIA]
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influenced by [KPI and GAIA]


Explanation:
See: http://www.gaiaactive.com/casestudies.asp

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pushed around by


Explanation:
You might also say that KPI and GAIA were wielding their power/influence over [the subject of the sentence]. See: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/振り回す

japanlegal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: Yes, this certainly conveys the correct nuance.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!