KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Human Resources

空気的

English translation: (understand) from the vibes


06:54 Dec 15, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Human relations
Japanese term or phrase: 空気的
Part of this sentence on human relationships.
人のことが好きだと、相手もちゃんと空気的に理解してくれるんですよ
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:(understand) from the vibes
Explanation:
The literal meaning of "空気的" is "atmospherically" or "from the air."

This is something in the air, as in vibes that come forth from the person.

Vibes are that special emotional aura that emanate from one person to another.

Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you.
This applies best to this situation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(understand) from the vibes
Joyce A
3 +2intuitivelyJunko F
4perceptivelyGregory Rhame
4circumstantially
bishan sharma
3get an inkling
seika


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumstantially


Explanation:
You have not given the background in Japanese sentences but what I can assume from the overall meaning of the sentence I have given you the translation.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intuitively


Explanation:
I understand "空気的に理解する" as something like feeling or sensing it intuitively or from the atmosphere.

Junko F
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLMorales: This choice feels most natural to me.
5 hrs

agree  Jeremy Rosenberg
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(understand) from the vibes


Explanation:
The literal meaning of "空気的" is "atmospherically" or "from the air."

This is something in the air, as in vibes that come forth from the person.

Vibes are that special emotional aura that emanate from one person to another.



Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you.
This applies best to this situation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomoyuki Kono: This sounds most natural to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tomoyuki! :-)

agree  japanlegal: "Intuitively" over-emphasizes cognition. Applied to people, "perceptive" is not merely descriptive; it is used to describe those who are unusually discerning. The same goes for the adverb. "From the vibes" keeps the focus on the method of discernment.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you for your excellent analytical comments, Shannon! :-)

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Khun Soonthon! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perceptively


Explanation:
Although, in all honesty, perceptively and intuitively are synonyms.

However, I chose perceptively because intuition is how one sees the truth without any reasoning, while perception is comprehension by the senses, and a result of intuition.

When I see 空気的に I think of 空気を読む, meaning something close to perceiving the mood of a situation or person, literally reading the air or aura.

Gregory Rhame
Japan
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get an inkling


Explanation:
「感づく」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-15 14:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'get some inkling'

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4