KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Human Resources

決め撃ち

English translation: took the plunge


07:52 Dec 16, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Human relations
Japanese term or phrase: 決め撃ち
The context is:
設計事務所を決め撃ちで訪れた○○さん夫妻
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:took the plunge
Explanation:
I play Call of Duty on PS3 (sad, I know). Anyway, in the game 決め撃ち is a technique where I guess there's another player in a certain postion (usually behind something), and without seeing him, start firing some rounds. This is a dangerous strategy because there might not be anyone there and I am putting myself in danger by perhaps giving away my position - I'm taking the plunge in trusting my instinct.

Perhaps ○○さん夫妻 are taking the plunge in visiting the architect as it would represent their first step on the road to a mortgage - quite similar to risking one's life!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-20 10:35:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

your welcome!
Selected response from:

Jeremy Rosenberg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3took the plunge
Jeremy Rosenberg
3with a focused/planned/deliberate purpose
Joyce A
1pursue with determinationV N Ganesh


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pursue with determination


Explanation:
determined pursuit

just a guess

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. :)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a focused/planned/deliberate purpose


Explanation:
I interpret the sentence (without further context) as saying that when this couple paid their visit, they knew what they were doing beforehand. They didn't just walk in unprepared.

My answer is based on the below definition (although not for the same purpose).

http://negere.exblog.jp/9844955/
決め撃ち」には主に二つの種類があります。
1 相手がよくキャンプしてる場所、または相手がそろそろこの辺にいるだろうと、
  敵の位置をあらかじめ予測して撃つ 「決め撃ち」
2 相手が出てきそうなところに、あらかじめ置きAIMをして
  タップ撃ちなどで出てくる前から撃ちはじめ、出てきたところを倒す 「決め撃ち」


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
took the plunge


Explanation:
I play Call of Duty on PS3 (sad, I know). Anyway, in the game 決め撃ち is a technique where I guess there's another player in a certain postion (usually behind something), and without seeing him, start firing some rounds. This is a dangerous strategy because there might not be anyone there and I am putting myself in danger by perhaps giving away my position - I'm taking the plunge in trusting my instinct.

Perhaps ○○さん夫妻 are taking the plunge in visiting the architect as it would represent their first step on the road to a mortgage - quite similar to risking one's life!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-20 10:35:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

your welcome!

Jeremy Rosenberg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.