KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Insurance

受再

English translation: assuming reinsurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:受再
English translation:assuming reinsurance
Entered by: william taylor

09:15 Feb 7, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / reinssurance
Japanese term or phrase: 受再
If 出再 is cede then what is 受再?
Here is the context:
再保険を引き受けてもらうことを「出再」、逆に引き受けることを「受再」といいます。
I understand 100% what this means. I am however stumped for the corresponding English word.
william taylor
Japan
reinsurance
Explanation:
reinsurance
A transaction in which one party, the "reinsurer," in consideration of a premium paid to it, agrees to indemnify another party, the "reinsured," for part or all of the liability assumed by the reinsured under a policy of insurance that it has issued. The reinsured may also be referred to as the "original" or "primary" insurer, or the "ceding company."
http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/r/reinsu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18時間 (2009-02-08 03:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reinsurance is a sort of business transaction, so 受 here means 受注.
How about 'assuming reinsurance' for 受再

http://www.fiservinsurance.com/Products/UniversalReinsurance...
http://www.canadalifere.com/004/Resources/ReinsuranceGlossar...
http://www.iii.org/media/hottopics/insurance/reinsurance/

Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the second suggestion. googe results suggest that "assuming" reinsurance could work
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reinsurance
cinefil
3accepting reinsurancebigcat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accepting reinsurance


Explanation:

出再・受再 : placing reinsurance / accepting reinsurance

bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinsurance


Explanation:
reinsurance
A transaction in which one party, the "reinsurer," in consideration of a premium paid to it, agrees to indemnify another party, the "reinsured," for part or all of the liability assumed by the reinsured under a policy of insurance that it has issued. The reinsured may also be referred to as the "original" or "primary" insurer, or the "ceding company."
http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/r/reinsu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18時間 (2009-02-08 03:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reinsurance is a sort of business transaction, so 受 here means 受注.
How about 'assuming reinsurance' for 受再

http://www.fiservinsurance.com/Products/UniversalReinsurance...
http://www.canadalifere.com/004/Resources/ReinsuranceGlossar...
http://www.iii.org/media/hottopics/insurance/reinsurance/



cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the second suggestion. googe results suggest that "assuming" reinsurance could work

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: Thank you for the reference.
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。