費消事故

English translation: embezzlement/misappropriation

Japanese term or phrase:費消事故
English translation:embezzlement/misappropriation
Entered by: Shinya Ono

09:13 Jan 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 費消事故
Literally, it means an accident involving costs or expenses. I suspect that there is an accepted term for this.
I would appreciate your help.
Shinya Ono
United States
embezzlement/misappropriation
Explanation:
For example, insurance firms use "embezzlement" when a sales rep appropriates insurance premiums for his/her own use.
The term "misappropriation" would better fit in some cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「事故」 here isn¥'t equivalent to ¥"accident¥" here.
Japanese insurance companies use the term ¥"事故¥" to mean a fraud.
Actually, 費消事故 = 使い込み.
使い込み isn¥'t always treated as a crime per sei, depending on the seriousness and scale of what has been misappropriated.
Therefore, ¥"misappropriation¥" sometimes fits better.
I¥'m pretty sure about this, having worked for a Tokyo unit of a US insurance company myself.
Selected response from:

Haruko Watanabe
Japan
Grading comment
I select Haruko-san's answer because of her extended explanation based upon experience. I want to thank you, and the two other answerers for the time and thought you put
in to help. Daisuke-san's comment provided valuable confirmation. Thank you all.  小野
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embezzlement/misappropriation
Haruko Watanabe
5 -1embezzling fraud
Nobuo Kawamura
4 -1accidental expenses.
amit vats


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embezzlement/misappropriation


Explanation:
For example, insurance firms use "embezzlement" when a sales rep appropriates insurance premiums for his/her own use.
The term "misappropriation" would better fit in some cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「事故」 here isn¥'t equivalent to ¥"accident¥" here.
Japanese insurance companies use the term ¥"事故¥" to mean a fraud.
Actually, 費消事故 = 使い込み.
使い込み isn¥'t always treated as a crime per sei, depending on the seriousness and scale of what has been misappropriated.
Therefore, ¥"misappropriation¥" sometimes fits better.
I¥'m pretty sure about this, having worked for a Tokyo unit of a US insurance company myself.


Haruko Watanabe
Japan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I select Haruko-san's answer because of her extended explanation based upon experience. I want to thank you, and the two other answerers for the time and thought you put
in to help. Daisuke-san's comment provided valuable confirmation. Thank you all.  小野

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amit vats: embezzle means"to use illegally',or to appropriate dishonestly for one's own use,and i think this is not suitable here.
4 hrs

agree  xxxjsl: "embezzlement" itself will be enough. In many examples of "embezzlement fraud" in Google, these two words are ofte separated by a comma, suggesting that it may not be a preferred phrase.
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embezzling fraud


Explanation:
後日訴求するためにはfraudという語を用いておいたほうが良いと思います。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amit vats: embezzle means misuse entrusted money or property.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accidental expenses.


Explanation:
it means in the case of an accident the insurence company is liable to give all the expenses or spending money on the concerned person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here some person give the word embezzlement it actully means
\"to take for personal use money or property that has been given on trust by others, without their knowledge or permission\"




    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: "事故的消費"??? It does not make any sense at all.
2 hrs