KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Insurance

備金計上

English translation: earmarking for the fund reserved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:備金計上
English translation:earmarking for the fund reserved
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

12:14 Jul 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 備金計上
備金計上は、未払事故の管理資料、正しい会計報告の基礎資料となるもので、正確な計上を行う必要がある。したがって、事故の情報収集を行う際には、できるだけ詳細な情報を入手するように努める。ただし、聴取にあたっては、契約者や被害者等、相手方の身体状況、心情に十分配慮しながら、詳細な聴取が望ましくないと判断される場合には後日適切な時期に再度連絡を取りなおすようにする。
Dipankar Banerjee
India
earmarking for the fund reserved
Explanation:
Recording the expecting amount of fund to be paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be written as, \"earmarking for the reserve fund\". This means recording the expected amount of money or fund to be paid.
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(To make an) Entry in Provision for Payment
Nobuo Kawamura
4earmarking for the fund reservedHirohisa Oda
3Claim reserve figuresjonleask


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earmarking for the fund reserved


Explanation:
Recording the expecting amount of fund to be paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be written as, \"earmarking for the reserve fund\". This means recording the expected amount of money or fund to be paid.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(To make an) Entry in Provision for Payment


Explanation:
The question asks for an acounting term.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Claim reserve figures


Explanation:
I guess this is referring to reserves for unsettled insurance claims and the need to accurately forecast the future cost of such claims.




    Reference: http://www.casact.org/library/astin/vol2no1/152.pdf
jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish