KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Investment / Securities

“とがった”

English translation: cutting edge, edgy, trend-setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:とがった
English translation:cutting edge, edgy, trend-setting
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

19:58 Nov 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Japanese term or phrase: “とがった”
I'm tempted to translate this as "Cutting edge", but has anyone else seen this translated this way?
In this context, "sharp" and pointed don't seem right. This is in an investment assessment of a company that produces motoccycles and watercraft, such as jetskis, etc. This word appears in quotation marks in the following context: XXX ブランドは . . . オリジナリティに富んだ“とがった”商品として世界中で人気が高く, ...." I'm on a short deadline (as usual!), and any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
"edgy"
Explanation:
Though I rather prefer your translation "cutting edge"...
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3"edgy"
Kara ph.D.
3 +1differential
cinefil
3 +1innovative / unique / creative
Aogara
1(a design) with an atitude
michiko tsumura


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"edgy"


Explanation:
Though I rather prefer your translation "cutting edge"...

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peishun CHIANG: I like this expression. 'Edgy' seems correspoding to Japanese 'とがった'.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aogara
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  bigcat: exciting, provocative, and trend-setting
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(a design) with an atitude


Explanation:
説明するのが難しいので、日本語で失礼します。
ここでの“とがった”は、くせがある、並でない、自分を主張するといったような意味あいではないでしょうか。自信度は1ですが…。

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differential


Explanation:
個性的、差別化された、という意味では?
distinctiveでも良いかも。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aogara: 'distinctive' seems good.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks, a lot.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovative / unique / creative


Explanation:
Just another idea, in the context of オリジナリティに富んだ“とがった”商品.

I agree with cinefil-san's view that it means 個性的.

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: What about the combination of good answers like "with a creative edge"?
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, that sounds good too, I think.