International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Investment / Securities

テコ入れ

English translation: prop up, bolster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:テコ入れ
English translation:prop up, bolster
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

20:25 Nov 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Japanese term or phrase: テコ入れ
This is in the description in an investment analysis of a company and its prospects for the future. This is the context:
このアジア事業へのテコ入れ開始とともに、業績も急拡大しており、2007/12期実績まで7期連続で過去最高益を更新。

I found the following in Wikipedia, but don't know how to put it succinctly in English to fit this context:
テコ入れ(てこいれ)とは、期待しただけの効果が得られないでいる、あるいは状況が悪化しているプロジェクトについて、なんらかの改善を行うこと、またはその改善手段のことである。

I'm not even sure how accurate this is. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Germaine A Hoston
prop up
Explanation:
Hi:) テコ入れする literally means "to prop up, shore up, lever". So I would suggest the following translation of the whole sentence: "By propping up its Asian business(or this business in Asia), the company will hugely increase its business performance/results and report in 2007 its all-time high revenue for a seventh consecutive year/term."
Selected response from:

Kendriya
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prop up
Kendriya
4 +1leverage
william taylor
3shore up
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prop up


Explanation:
Hi:) テコ入れする literally means "to prop up, shore up, lever". So I would suggest the following translation of the whole sentence: "By propping up its Asian business(or this business in Asia), the company will hugely increase its business performance/results and report in 2007 its all-time high revenue for a seventh consecutive year/term."

Kendriya
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: (経営)会社が他人資本をてこにして自己資本の収益力を高めること:Genius英和辞典
16 hrs
  -> ありがとう、裕美子ちゃん:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shore up


Explanation:
米国発の金融危機(financial crisis)が世界に波及する中、各国が市場への「てこ入れ」(efforts to bolster [shore up]the market)を加速させています。
http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/kyoiku/learning/english/20081031-OY...


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leverage


Explanation:
I think Yumikos answer prop up was close, but leverage sounds a bit more natural. Something like:
By leveraging its businesses in Asia, the company will be able to significantly improve its performance and post record revenue for the seventh consecutive year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-11-28 08:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops I meant Kendriya not Yumiko. めんご めんご

william taylor
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: Yes it depends on how you use the words. Every answer here is OK. I think your sentence is good too.
3 days3 hrs