KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Investment / Securities

実物不動産

English translation: Actual real estate


10:20 Nov 20, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Japanese term or phrase: 実物不動産
Does anyone know the right English term for 実物不動産? Thank you in advance.
d-chan
English translation:Actual real estate
Explanation:
It depends on the context, but I might translate it as actual real estate in contrast to REITs (Real Estate Investment Trusts)
Selected response from:

Ruth Clowes
Australia
Grading comment
I chose "actual real estate" because the document I had to translate contained both "実物不動産" and "不動産", and I already used "real estate" for "不動産".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Real estate/propertyRika Katsuta
2Actual real estateRuth Clowes
Summary of reference entries provided
Side-by side homepage
Chie. I

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Real estate/property


Explanation:
For example, 'real asset' can be translated as 実物資産

Rika Katsuta
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Actual real estate


Explanation:
It depends on the context, but I might translate it as actual real estate in contrast to REITs (Real Estate Investment Trusts)

Ruth Clowes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose "actual real estate" because the document I had to translate contained both "実物不動産" and "不動産", and I already used "real estate" for "不動産".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





Reference comments


2 days7 hrs
Reference: Side-by side homepage

Reference information:
Heitman has both Japanese and English site and 実物不動産seemed to be translated in a couple of different terms. If you go to the page, you sill see Japanese 実物不動産 and can see the same page in English by setting the language from pulldown below

Example sentence(s):
  • (Private) Real Estate (Equity)

    Reference: http://www.heitman.co.jp/
    Reference: http://www.heitman.co.jp/About/Organization
Chie. I
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for a helpful site!