KudoZ home » Japanese to English » IT (Information Technology)

処理落ち

English translation: slowdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:処理落ち
English translation:slowdown

05:20 Feb 28, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-02 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Animation (Game software)
Japanese term or phrase: 処理落ち
アニメーションに限らずPCでアプリケーション等を操作している際に、画面がちらちらしたり、動きがカクカクしたりする 「処理落ち」 は、英語でどう言うのでしょう?何か特定の用語とかありますか?
komachi
Japan
slowdown
Explanation:
Another possibility.

Reference はゲームに関するものですが、ゲームに限らず使えると思います。

frame rate issue/problem もあるようです。
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Thank you! It helped:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slow or choppyRandi Simons
3 +1slowdownMalteLaurids
3processing omission
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing omission


Explanation:
http://www.hcn.zaq.ne.jp/rydeen/trizeal/technique.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-28 05:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- A time display becomes quick or is slow.
It is the processing omission which occurs in the case of scrolling of -> screen. It is intense especially during P dash.
http://tasvideos.org/SiteHistory/MorimotoAboutSMBMovie.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slowdown


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Reference はゲームに関するものですが、ゲームに限らず使えると思います。

frame rate issue/problem もあるようです。


    Reference: http://wearebottoms.blog53.fc2.com/blog-entry-35.html
MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! It helped:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teddy Okuyama: I agree. And "slowdown" is different from "lag" so we should not confuse the two.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow or choppy


Explanation:
Building on the answers suggested by others, particularly cinefil's reference to カクカク, I suggest "slow or choppy". If you google these words together you see them often used together to describe problems with display issues.


    //https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/compiz/+bug/760814
Randi Simons
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments