International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

帰責理由があるときに限り

English translation: only in the case that any liability is found attributable [to B]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:帰責理由があるときに限り
English translation:only in the case that any liability is found attributable [to B]
Entered by: Naikei Wong

01:58 Feb 15, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 帰責理由があるときに限り
3 甲が乙に対する本件情報の提供を停止したこと,甲が乙に対し提供情報の提供の中止若しくは内容の変更を求めたこと,大証情報提供契約者から乙への本件情報の提供が中止されたこと又は第8条に規定する調査に関連して,乙又は乙の顧客等に生じた費用又は損害等につき,甲は補償又は損害賠償等の責任を負わない。
4 乙の顧客等が甲に対して補償又は損害賠償等を請求したとき,乙は甲に必要な協力を行うものとする。
5 前1項及び3項により,甲が損害賠償責任を負わない場合,乙の顧客等から甲に対する補償又は損害賠償等の請求は,乙に帰責事由があるときに限り,乙の負担とする。

What does this mean exactly?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
only in the case that any liability is found attributable [to B]
Explanation:
Note: liability in singular in legal usage. See Cambridge Adv. Learner's Dictionary:

liability noun
[U] when you are legally responsible for something:
He denies any liability for the damage caused.



Examples from Glova:
http://trans.glova.jp/index.php

その者が他に罪を犯した嫌疑のないときに限り
only in case the person is not suspected of any other criminal offense


帰責事由 fault
AXAの帰責事由 reason attributable to AXA
NITの帰責事由 reason attributable to NIT
DATEVの帰責事由 causes attributable to DATEV


Cheers
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3only in the case that any liability is found attributable [to B]
Naikei Wong
3insofar as there is reason to put liability on the 2nd party
peter arnout
1responsibility in turn falls onV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
帰責理由があるときに限り
responsibility in turn falls on


Explanation:
in the event of the first part failing to compensate for the damages the responsibility in turn falls on the second part.

just a guess

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
帰責理由があるときに限り
insofar as there is reason to put liability on the 2nd party


Explanation:
just a guess. - ni kagiri: insofar as...
帰責: 'returned responsability' =>> liability?

peter arnout
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 3

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
帰責理由があるときに限り
only in the case that any liability is found attributable [to B]


Explanation:
Note: liability in singular in legal usage. See Cambridge Adv. Learner's Dictionary:

liability noun
[U] when you are legally responsible for something:
He denies any liability for the damage caused.



Examples from Glova:
http://trans.glova.jp/index.php

その者が他に罪を犯した嫌疑のないときに限り
only in case the person is not suspected of any other criminal offense


帰責事由 fault
AXAの帰責事由 reason attributable to AXA
NITの帰責事由 reason attributable to NIT
DATEVの帰責事由 causes attributable to DATEV


Cheers


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.