KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

物理的

English translation: physical


08:05 Sep 17, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 物理的
... 、物理的、技術的、組織的各方面において適切な安全対策を講じます.

ABC will implement appropriate safety measures in ?????? technical and institutional areas...
flint2
English translation:physical
Explanation:
I would say physical, techn(olog)ical and organizational areas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 09:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could try "material" or "tangible"...
(Technical and organizational are intangible qualities...)
I don't see anything wrong with "physical," though, even if it is 直訳...
Try also http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/physical
G'luck!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8physical
KathyT
3 +1mechanical
seika


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
physical


Explanation:
I would say physical, techn(olog)ical and organizational areas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 09:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could try "material" or "tangible"...
(Technical and organizational are intangible qualities...)
I don't see anything wrong with "physical," though, even if it is 直訳...
Try also http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/physical
G'luck!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a contract to customers regarding the protection of personal data. "physical" is a direct translation. Is there a better word. Thanks

Asker: Note: Is there a better word?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA: I agree with you.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Sawada-san.

agree  Kurt Hammond: I don't remember having ever translated this term as anything other than "physical"
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the confirmation, Kurt.

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 文脈からして、私はKathyさんの"tangible"が気に入りました。タンジブルと対極にあるのがインタンジブルです。つまり、目に見えるモノ=ハード(タンジブル)ということになります。その対極が目に見えないモノ=ソフト(インタンジブル)であり、たとえば自然界の摂理であるフィボナッチ数列がそうです。そのフィボナッチ数列と絡めて、私の個人ブログにインタンジブルについて書きました。ご参考まで。http://pro.cocolog-tcom.com/edu/2005/09/post_eb17.html
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kameyama-san.

agree  Francesco De Sanzuane: 正しいです
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francesco.

agree  Ruth Sato
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

disagree  Fred Moosreiner: Concretely in technological and institutional areas
13 hrs
  -> Well, it would certainly have helped to have had the full sentence, but I fail to see how you got the adverbial form of 'concrete' from the above (I don't see any "に" after 物理的)...

agree  casey: I would definitely use "physical."
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey.

agree  Roger Johnson: Hey let me get in here too!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roger.

agree  Yo Mizuno
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yo.

agree  RieM: It has to be "physical (security measures)" here!
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rie :-)

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical


Explanation:
I think I would choose 'mechanical'

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: This is about safety countermeasures. So "mechanical (, technical, and organizational) safety" makes better sense than more abstract "physical".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you