KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

液封入防振装置

English translation: Liquid-filled vibration dampening system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:液封入防振装置
English translation:Liquid-filled vibration dampening system
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

04:03 Jun 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Japanese term or phrase: 液封入防振装置
No context.
Listed in the patent list (a name of an invention).
Thank you for your help in advance.
Charis
Liquid-filled vibration dampening system (or device)
Explanation:
It is a device to prevent vibration and it has liquid inside to do this. While Japanse uses 封入, in English it is more common to say just "liquid-filled".
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Liquid-filled vibration dampening system (or device)
Kurt Hammond
4liquid sealed vinration-proof device(system)
cinefil
3device for liquid filling vibration control
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
液封入防振装置
device for liquid filling vibration control


Explanation:
液(eki) = liquid
封入(fuunyuu) = filling
防振 (boushin) = vibration control, vibration isolation
装置(souchi) = device

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
液封入防振装置
liquid sealed vinration-proof device(system)


Explanation:
An improved apparatus for conducting the operation of incorporating components and filling liquid for the assembly of a liquid-sealed vibration-proof mount by sequential steps of: depressing a liquid tank disposed above a main components body held to be faced upwardly...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents-by-date/2003/1216-3.html


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4650170.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
液封入防振装置
Liquid-filled vibration dampening system (or device)


Explanation:
It is a device to prevent vibration and it has liquid inside to do this. While Japanse uses 封入, in English it is more common to say just "liquid-filled".



    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=Liquid-filled+vibrati...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstatusquo: this is good
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): KathyT, Anita Kobayashi, mstkwasa