KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

訴訟信託

English translation: trust (established) for the purpose of litigation


19:25 Feb 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Japanese term or phrase: 訴訟信託
This is sentence which contains the phrase. Any help is much appreciated. TIA

任意的訴訟担当は一般に弁護士代理の原則および訴訟信託の禁止の脱法のそれがなく、かつこれを認める合理的な必要がある場合には許容される。
humbird
English translation:trust (established) for the purpose of litigation
Explanation:
Judging by the link below it is probably unique to Japanese law. Thus I do not know that there will be any fixed phrase for translation purposes (I didn't find anything useful).
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you paul-b. I am still waiting from my client's input. Point is in appreciation to your time.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2trust (established) for the purpose of litigationpaul_b
3Legal trustManj


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trust (established) for the purpose of litigation


Explanation:
Judging by the link below it is probably unique to Japanese law. Thus I do not know that there will be any fixed phrase for translation purposes (I didn't find anything useful).


    Reference: http://shintaku-obachan.cocolog-nifty.com/shintakudaisuki/20...
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you paul-b. I am still waiting from my client's input. Point is in appreciation to your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
13 hrs

agree  Marc Ward: I agree.
2 days8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legal trust


Explanation:
I think legal trust sounds grammatically correct and suits appropriately

Manj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paul_b: but then you have the paradox that your "legal trust" is illegal, so it's an illegal legal trust ;-)
13 mins