KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

適格担保基準該当性のモニタリング

English translation: Conformance monitoring of collateral eligibility criteria


19:05 Nov 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 適格担保基準該当性のモニタリング
I found "eligible collateral criteria" which I think might be a good one for 適格担保基準, but I don't know how to translate 該当性 in this context. The whole context goes:

本対象債権の適格担保基準該当性にかかるモニタリング
... 本対象債権および本担保不動産の適格担保基準の充足状況を確認する。

thanks for your help!
Miho Ohashi
Japan
English translation:Conformance monitoring of collateral eligibility criteria
Explanation:
"collateral eligibility criteria" seems to be more common than "eligible collateral criteria" and may be a translation for 適格担保基準, though I'm not confident enough.
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Kara-san, thank you so much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3monitoring of the suitability of collateral eligibility criteria
Noriko Miwa
2Conformance monitoring of collateral eligibility criteria
Kara ph.D.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Conformance monitoring of collateral eligibility criteria


Explanation:
"collateral eligibility criteria" seems to be more common than "eligible collateral criteria" and may be a translation for 適格担保基準, though I'm not confident enough.

Kara ph.D.
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Kara-san, thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: eligible collateral criteriaについては確かにご指摘のとおりだと思います。Googleでも断然ヒット件数が多かったです。conformance monitoringも個人的には分りやすくて好きなのですが、どうも航空分野で出てくる用語のようで、ファイナンスでも使われているのかどうか分りませんね...。もうちょっと考えてみます。


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring of the suitability of collateral eligibility criteria


Explanation:
How about using "suitability"? I agree that "collateral eligibility criteria" seems more common.

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: collateral eligibility criteriaについては確かに仰るとおりと思います。suitability も良いと思うのですが、suitability of collateral eligibility criteriaとすると、collateral eligibility criteriaのsuitabilityということになって、原文の意味から離れてしまうかと...。もうちょっと考えてみます。thank you so much!