KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

逸失利益

English translation: lost profit/foregone profit/foregone earning


07:01 Aug 17, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / compensation for losses
Japanese term or phrase: 逸失利益
used in a clause describing losses incidental to contract breach
marcusmcleod
Australia
English translation:lost profit/foregone profit/foregone earning
Explanation:
不採算サービス・地域における費用を回避可能
費用(Costs Avoided)、不採算サービス・地域における収入を逸失収入(Revenue
Foregone)とそれぞれ位置づけた。
http://www.eco.konan-u.ac.jp/home/gakkai/gakusei-ronsyu/2005...
http://www.iiasa.ac.at/Research/RAV/conf/IDRiM06/pres/tatano...

[PDF] 雇用システムと少子化問題 6 ―効果的なポリシー・ミックスのためにー ...
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - クイック ビュー
多額の現金給付を行うよりも、雇用システムを改革して「逸失利益」を抑制しつつ、保育インフラを. 拡充して直接的費用を抑制するといったポリシーミックス ...... foregone earnings Comparative Study France. :. Japan Paper presented to the France ...
www.niph.go.jp/wadai/mhlw/1999/h1135017.pdf
Isshi - Words - Tangorin.com Japanese Dictionary
いっしつりえき, isshitsurieki, 逸失利益, lost profit. Add to vocabulary. いっしみだれず 【一糸乱れず】 .... ひっし, hisshi, 必至. inevitable; necessary; foregone; brinkmate (inevitable checkmate) (shogi). Add to vocabulary ...
tangorin.com/words/Isshi?show=more - キャッシュ
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lost profit/foregone profit/foregone earning
cinefil
4 +2loss of earnings/profitsKieran Bradley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of earnings/profits


Explanation:
Probably in the context of compensation

Kieran Bradley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): agree
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joyce A
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lost profit/foregone profit/foregone earning


Explanation:
不採算サービス・地域における費用を回避可能
費用(Costs Avoided)、不採算サービス・地域における収入を逸失収入(Revenue
Foregone)とそれぞれ位置づけた。
http://www.eco.konan-u.ac.jp/home/gakkai/gakusei-ronsyu/2005...
http://www.iiasa.ac.at/Research/RAV/conf/IDRiM06/pres/tatano...

[PDF] 雇用システムと少子化問題 6 ―効果的なポリシー・ミックスのためにー ...
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - クイック ビュー
多額の現金給付を行うよりも、雇用システムを改革して「逸失利益」を抑制しつつ、保育インフラを. 拡充して直接的費用を抑制するといったポリシーミックス ...... foregone earnings Comparative Study France. :. Japan Paper presented to the France ...
www.niph.go.jp/wadai/mhlw/1999/h1135017.pdf
Isshi - Words - Tangorin.com Japanese Dictionary
いっしつりえき, isshitsurieki, 逸失利益, lost profit. Add to vocabulary. いっしみだれず 【一糸乱れず】 .... ひっし, hisshi, 必至. inevitable; necessary; foregone; brinkmate (inevitable checkmate) (shogi). Add to vocabulary ...
tangorin.com/words/Isshi?show=more - キャッシュ


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: lost profitは英文の契約文書でよく見かけますね。私もこれをやはり逸失利益と訳します。
32 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Junko F
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!