KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

甲の信頼の元

English translation: With the confidence of the First Party


23:56 Dec 1, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 甲の信頼の元
英語で決まった訳があれば教えて下さい。
よろしくお願いします。
Momoka
English translation:With the confidence of the First Party
Explanation:
Without more context, it is hard to be more specific, but if this phrase is used to indicate a second party's actions, then I think this is accurate. "The Second Party is performing [X] with the confidence of the First Party."
Selected response from:

David Lettieri
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4under trustworthiness of [the first party]
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4With the confidence of the First Party
David Lettieri
3based on reliance upon Party A
Joyce A


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under trustworthiness of [the first party]


Explanation:
[the first party] cane be replaced with your previous wording. See: http://www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=82968563623&topic=1362...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on reliance upon Party A


Explanation:
Without more context, I have chosen the above wording with the use of "reliance" defined as "based on certainty of Party A's past experience; the state of relying on Party A for xxx."



Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the confidence of the First Party


Explanation:
Without more context, it is hard to be more specific, but if this phrase is used to indicate a second party's actions, then I think this is accurate. "The Second Party is performing [X] with the confidence of the First Party."

David Lettieri
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, David.