KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

営業代行請負契約書

English translation: sales agent contract agreement


16:07 Dec 15, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 営業代行請負契約書
The title of a contract.
xxxonewton
English translation:sales agent contract agreement
Explanation:
You can also say "sales representative".

"Contract" and "agreement" seemed redundant to me, but I checked and there are lots of instances where "contract agreement" was used.
Selected response from:

xxxPT Translati
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1independent sales representative agreementjapanlegal
3 +2sales agent contract agreementxxxPT Translati


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales agent contract agreement


Explanation:
You can also say "sales representative".

"Contract" and "agreement" seemed redundant to me, but I checked and there are lots of instances where "contract agreement" was used.

Example sentence(s):
  • 営業代行のことをアメリカでは、レップ(レプレゼンタティブ)と呼んでいます。 正確には、マニュファクチュアラーレプレゼンタティブ(Manufacturers' Representatives)またはセールスエージェ

    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/tier/maryland.svc.1999.06.01.sht...
    Reference: http://ameblo.jp/eigyobucho/entry-10478568771.html
xxxPT Translati
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jungho Jo: As you said, it'd be better without "contract."
1 hr

agree  seika
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent sales representative agreement


Explanation:
Take a look at the contracts in the links below to see whether or not they resemble the agreement you're dealing with. (Hopefully you have access to the agreement!) As the second link suggests, you might also say "independent sales contractor agreement," although I think the one I suggested sounds better and is more commonly used.

Contract and agreement here are not redundant; "contract" (請負) refers to the idea of an independent contractor (a non-employee agent), whereas "agreement" (契約書) refers to the written contract between the parties. "代行" refers to "agent," which is a legal category including both independent contractors and employees. Thus, the proper way to parse this would be: 営業 (sales) 代行請負 (independent contractor representative (as opposed to employee representative)) 契約書 (agreement).

HTH.


    Reference: http://karmelgames.com/docs/Rep_Agreement.pdf
    Reference: http://www.osbornsscentsandlures.com/Contract.pdf
japanlegal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!