KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

交流職員

English translation: employee on an exchange program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:交流職員
English translation:employee on an exchange program
Entered by: dchild

19:51 Feb 13, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / university bylaws
Japanese term or phrase: 交流職員
当該年の前年において,交流職員であった者で引き続き当該年に新たに職員となった者

Someone who had been a TRANSFER (交流職員) employee the year preceding the year in question and subsequently became a new employ in the year in question

I can't seem to find a clear expression for this term. Thanks for looking.
dchild
employee on an exchange program
Explanation:
I would modify the term with an adjectival phrase rather than use the adjective directly. That way, it would become clearer to the readers.


Someone who had been an employee on an exchange program the preceding year and who subsequently was hired as a new employee in the current year.
Selected response from:

Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employee on an exchange programTeddy Okuyama
3 +2emp0loyees on loan
Yuki Okada
3exchanged staff(s)
cinefil
3 -1Liaison officer
Yumico Tanaka


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emp0loyees on loan


Explanation:
Do you know what the difference is between this and 出向? Unless they are substantially different, I would use "on-loan" which is the way they are called in my previous job in Canada.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRikaWA: If the term is from a document about Hokkaido Univ, I saw a definition: 当該年において,国,地方公共団体,他の国立大学法人,独立行政法人等の職員(以下この条において「交流職員」という。) So, I think employees on loan, or loaned employees would be suitable in this case.
22 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Harumi Uemura
3 days5 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Liaison officer


Explanation:
I volunteer in Police department and this is the term they use for someone before being promoted to be a sworn officer, Multicultural Cultural Liaison program. You could use 'Liaison staff' too.


    Reference: http://www.papertracker.com.au/index.php?option=com_content....
    Reference: http://www.immi.gov.au/gateways/police/officer-profiles/mlo-...
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MalteLaurids: Don't think that this 交流 here refers to a liaison program. Might be an exchange between two institutions or municipalities.
8 hrs
  -> I understand. Still, sometimes they are doing exactly the same kind of work, so this is just a possibility.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchanged staff(s)


Explanation:
http://www.oice.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/partners/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-14 00:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.city.yokosuka.kanagawa.jp/0120/movie_channel/even...
http://www.opir.kyoto-u.ac.jp/opir/s_haken/data/19/h19_krist...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee on an exchange program


Explanation:
I would modify the term with an adjectival phrase rather than use the adjective directly. That way, it would become clearer to the readers.


Someone who had been an employee on an exchange program the preceding year and who subsequently was hired as a new employee in the current year.

Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MalteLaurids: Agree with the "on an exchange program" but maybe "staff" or even "civil servant" (depends on the context) would be more appropriate.
4 hrs
  -> I agree. I just respected the original text by the author above. I personally would've chosen the same as you.