KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

製品売上処理

English translation: refund


06:09 Aug 29, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 製品売上処理
本保証に基づく責任は、XXX社の選択するところにより製品の交換、修理又は製品売上処理に限定される。

I would be most grateful if someone could explain this to me! It is part of a contract regarding sale of products from a company to an agency.
Sally Wals
Australia
English translation:refund
Explanation:
I would translate this "processing related to the sale of the product" as "refund" in this context.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rebatePort City
3 +1refund
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refund


Explanation:
I would translate this "processing related to the sale of the product" as "refund" in this context.

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebate


Explanation:
Giving a rebate is one way of dealing with a defective product besides repairing and replacement with a non-defective product.

(A "rebate" is given after the sales is posted while a "discount" is given before sales take place. )

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
6 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/売上確定

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49