KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law: Contract(s)

what is 遂行することを約する。

English translation: to contract to perform the operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:what is 遂行することを約する。
English translation:to contract to perform the operation
Entered by: kokuritsu

07:22 Dec 26, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contract
Japanese term or phrase: what is 遂行することを約する。
甲は乙に対し、別紙契約要目記載1.記載の業務を委託し、乙はこれを引受け、別紙契約要目2.記載の期間中本業務を遂行することを約する。
rainu
to contract to perform the operation
Explanation:
本業務=(said operation)を、
遂行することを=(to perform)、
約する=(promise, contract to)。

"To contract to perform the said operation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 08:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「約する」, a verb meaning 「約束する」, is an oldish buzz word which often appears in contracts, statutes, etc.
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to contract to perform the operation
kokuritsu
4 +1shall (or agree to) perform ...
Hidenori Nakamura
5Undertakes to implement the activities
Nobuo Kawamura
5(Party AAA) undertakes to implement (the obligations/agreement... etc.)hinata
3promises to endeavour to do something
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to contract to perform the operation


Explanation:
本業務=(said operation)を、
遂行することを=(to perform)、
約する=(promise, contract to)。

"To contract to perform the said operation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 08:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「約する」, a verb meaning 「約束する」, is an oldish buzz word which often appears in contracts, statutes, etc.

kokuritsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
4 hrs
  -> Very many thanks, Kaori-san!

agree  meehan
4 days
  -> 多謝、Andrew-san.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is 遂行することを約する。
(Party AAA) undertakes to implement (the obligations/agreement... etc.)


Explanation:
I think in this case 約する means to undertake/contract/enter into agreement and so on, and 遂行する means to implement/perform/carry out and so on.


hinata
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Undertakes to implement the activities


Explanation:
Undertakes to implement the activities stipulated in the itemized list in the Exhibit 2 hereof.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promises to endeavour to do something


Explanation:
I think 遂行 has nuance of 'fulfill' or 'do one's best'.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is 遂行することを約する。
shall (or agree to) perform ...


Explanation:
皆さんが言われているように、「約する」は「約束する」の意味だと思います。
契約書で「約束する」と言ったら、その約束に法的な拘束力(legally binding)を持たせることに同意したということになると思われますので、"shall" "will" "be obligataed to" "undertake to" などを使用してよいと思います。

Hidenori Nakamura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: I agree. This is much more suitable.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, seika-san.