発注者

English translation: ordering party

Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 発注者
Construction contract. Is this the Buyer or the Ordering Party?

Many thanks
ainichi
United Kingdom
English translation:ordering party
Explanation:
This is the person issuing the order.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/発注者
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1owner
Port City
3 +2ordering party
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordering party


Explanation:
This is the person issuing the order.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/発注者

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmb42
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxChrisso
9 days
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner


Explanation:
発注者を文字通りに訳すと the ordering party ですが、construction contract で一番頻繁に使われるのは owner です。「発注者」は project のオーナーですから、契約書で何度も使われるなら、owner が簡潔で良いと思います。(受注者が発注者として下請け業者と結ぶ契約書には使えません。)

https://www.pdffiller.com/en/project/86462115.htm?f_hash=54d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-12-07 06:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建設業で「発注者」というと、「施主」を意味します。
https://www.cgr.mlit.go.jp/chiki/kensei/kensetu/pdf/t_14.pdf
https://www.cgr.mlit.go.jp/chiki/kensei/kensetu/pdf/point.pd...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mmb42: good point, but what term is used instead, in that particular case?
7 hrs
  -> "Owner" is the term I most frequently see in construction contracts. For the case in the parenthesis, the term used is "(main/primary/prime) contractor". http://www.yourfreelegalforms.com/item_1085/Subcontract-Agre...

agree  Michelle Komura
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


3 days 10 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.sgc-web.co.jp/blog/000258.html
https://www.cgr.mlit.go.jp/chiki/kensei/kensetu/pdf/point.pd...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49