KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

以下この条において同じ

English translation: (the same shall apply hereinafter in this article)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:以下この条において同じ
English translation:(the same shall apply hereinafter in this article)
Entered by: Iyasu Nagata

14:48 Oct 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 以下この条において同じ
is there a standard legal translation for this phrase?

(commonly used to indicate that a definition of a word
applies throughout a document/ section of a document)

thank you
Iyasu Nagata
United States
(the same shall apply hereinafter in this article)
Explanation:
according to http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q="以下この条において...

1) 有価証券指数等先物取引に係る証拠金(取引証拠金及び委託証拠金を含む。以下この条において同じ。)、計算上の損益金、決済に伴う損益金、その他授受する金銭

1) Margin (including clearing margin and brokerage margin; the same shall apply hereinafter in this article), unrealized loss or profit, loss or profit at settlement, or other money payable or receivable concerning securities index futures trading; and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-10-23 15:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criminalization of Money Laundering Article 9-11
The same shall apply hereinafter in this article.) or who makes another person to acquire the position by means of crime proceeds provided for in item 1 of ...
www.fsa.go.jp/fiu/fiue/fhe002.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

COPYRIGHT LAW OF JAPAN
... the same shall apply hereinafter in this Article), sound or visual recordings of performances or copies of phonograms has been transferred to a person ...
www.cric.or.jp/cric_e/clj/cl7.html

CHAPTER IV。。PROGRAMMES FOR REHABILITATION OF NATURAL HABITATS AND ...
... the same shall apply hereinafter in this Article) shall be executed in accordance with the programmes for the rehabilitation of natural habitats and the ...
www.biodic.go.jp/english/biolaw/syu_e/syue04.html

Browse Amlid Database
... The same shall apply hereinafter in this article.) or who makes another person to acquire the position by means of crime proceeds provided for in item 1 of ...
https://www.imolin.org/amlid/showLaw.do?law=6338&language=EN...

Vodafone
... the Use of Personal Information of Subscribersモ; the same shall apply hereinafter in this Article), to the extent necessary for achieving such purposes. ...
https://www.vodafone.jp/english/ online_shop/products/yakkan.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-10-23 15:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: 'Article' should be capitalized ("A" not 'a').
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(the same shall apply hereinafter in this article)
KathyT
2FYI
ishigami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
以下この条において同じ
(the same shall apply hereinafter in this article)


Explanation:
according to http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q="以下この条において...

1) 有価証券指数等先物取引に係る証拠金(取引証拠金及び委託証拠金を含む。以下この条において同じ。)、計算上の損益金、決済に伴う損益金、その他授受する金銭

1) Margin (including clearing margin and brokerage margin; the same shall apply hereinafter in this article), unrealized loss or profit, loss or profit at settlement, or other money payable or receivable concerning securities index futures trading; and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-10-23 15:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criminalization of Money Laundering Article 9-11
The same shall apply hereinafter in this article.) or who makes another person to acquire the position by means of crime proceeds provided for in item 1 of ...
www.fsa.go.jp/fiu/fiue/fhe002.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

COPYRIGHT LAW OF JAPAN
... the same shall apply hereinafter in this Article), sound or visual recordings of performances or copies of phonograms has been transferred to a person ...
www.cric.or.jp/cric_e/clj/cl7.html

CHAPTER IV。。PROGRAMMES FOR REHABILITATION OF NATURAL HABITATS AND ...
... the same shall apply hereinafter in this Article) shall be executed in accordance with the programmes for the rehabilitation of natural habitats and the ...
www.biodic.go.jp/english/biolaw/syu_e/syue04.html

Browse Amlid Database
... The same shall apply hereinafter in this article.) or who makes another person to acquire the position by means of crime proceeds provided for in item 1 of ...
https://www.imolin.org/amlid/showLaw.do?law=6338&language=EN...

Vodafone
... the Use of Personal Information of Subscribersモ; the same shall apply hereinafter in this Article), to the extent necessary for achieving such purposes. ...
https://www.vodafone.jp/english/ online_shop/products/yakkan.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-10-23 15:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: 'Article' should be capitalized ("A" not 'a').

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Kobayashi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you (-:

agree  snowbees
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, snowbees! (-:

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
以下この条において同じ
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.jil.go.jp/english/laborinfo/library/documents/llj...
(Notification of Insured Persons)
Article 7. An employer (where the original contractor is regarded as the employer pursuant to the provisions of Article 8 paragraph 1 or paragraph 2 of the Premiums Collection Law, in relation to those workers engaged in the said undertaking other than those employed by the original contractor, the sub-contractor who employs the said workers; hereinafter the same shall apply) must, in relation to workers in his or her employ, notify the Minister of Health, Labour & Welfare in accordance with Ministry of Health, Labour & Welfare ordinances, of those who have become insured workers, or ceased to be insured workers, with respect to a covered undertaking (where an undertaking carried out by means of successive contracts is regarded as a single undertaking pursuant to the provisions of Article 8
paragraph 1 or paragraph 2, in relation to those workers engaged in the said undertaking other than those employed by the original contractor, each undertaking concerned with the said successive contracts; hereinafter the same shall apply) carried out by the said employer and of other matters stipulated in Ministry of Health, Labour & Welfare ordinances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-24 00:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.japanlaw.info/banking/GG.htm
1981 BANKING LAW. COPYRIGHT RODERICK H. SEEMAN

Article 17-2. Designated Transactions Account

Banks, with the approval of the Ministry of Finance, can establish, based on the provisions of Ministry of Finance Ordinance, a special account (hereinafter in this Article called "designated transactions account") in order to account for designated transactions (meaning the financial futures transactions, etc. provided for in Article 10, Paragraph 2, Item 12 and such others as determined by Ministry of Finance Ordinance that are transactions the makes on its own account with any of the objectives that are listed in the Items hereunder. Hereinafter in this Article, the same.) and the assets that are the object of the designated transaction, and distinguish them from other transactions and assets.

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3