KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

以上

English translation: end of document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:以上
English translation:end of document
Entered by: michiko tsumura

06:17 Oct 26, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 以上
調停調書の一番最後に一言
「以上」とあります。これは法律用語で、定訳がありますか?
michiko tsumura
Canada
Nothing below this line
Explanation:
Sometimes you see the words "Nothing below this line" to prevent unscrupulous people from adding to the agreement. Oftentimes I just leave the 以上 untranslated, though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-26 10:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"End of document" is also an option.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, casey. I chose "end of document" becasue that's exactly what it means. I agree with everyone saying it need not be translated. But I didn't feel comfortable leaving it out for the same reason that Casey mentioned(訳抜け). 
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4{leave it blank}
Can Altinbay
2 +3Nothing below this line
casey
3'Concluded'
peter arnout
2Yours faithfully
humbird


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Concluded'


Explanation:
it shows the end, the conclusion of a text

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help and your note above.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Unless so noted, I doubt very much this is necessary. As Hamo commented and Can answered, signatures and such would make "cocluded" self evident.
6 hrs
  -> of course it need not be translated, but that's simply what it means ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nothing below this line


Explanation:
Sometimes you see the words "Nothing below this line" to prevent unscrupulous people from adding to the agreement. Oftentimes I just leave the 以上 untranslated, though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-26 10:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"End of document" is also an option.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, casey. I chose "end of document" becasue that's exactly what it means. I agree with everyone saying it need not be translated. But I didn't feel comfortable leaving it out for the same reason that Casey mentioned(訳抜け). 

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Oh, okay. I see what Michiko was talking about. You must have slipped that in after I had already "agreed". Sneaky!
2 hrs
  -> You always have to be careful, though. Some clients will consider that a 訳抜け! :)

agree  wallacs2: This or "End of document" sounds good in this context. I'm not sure it should be entered in the glossary though.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
{leave it blank}


Explanation:
I generally just leave it blank. There is no custom in English (US anyway) documents to put End or Nothing below this line or anything else at the end.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Can. Your input was very helpful but I chose casey's for the reason I noted in his answer. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: 通常文なら Sincerely yours = 敬具などと定訳がありますが、文末にその文書を用意した弁護士あるいは企業関係者の名前と署名があれば、それで ”以上” であることは自明なので、少なくとも米国の文書ではそれに相当するものはみたことがありません。
43 mins
  -> 有難うございます。

agree  conejo: Right.
2 hrs
  -> 有難うございます。

agree  Joe L
6 hrs
  -> 有難うございます。

agree  casey: Of course, I agree. There's a difference, though, between English documents in English-speaking countries and English documents in Japan. :)
10 hrs
  -> ドンマイ?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Yours faithfully


Explanation:
すでに他の方の回答にコメントしているとおり、空白またはなにも言わないでよいと思います。でもどうしてもなにか訳さないと体裁が整わないような場合は、こんな風にいってもよいかと...
法律文書では faith が大切ということからですが、でもかなり古風な感じです。やっぱり空白というほうに傾いています。
あくまでもご参考までに。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-26 14:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

これは私の創造ではなく、実際にそんな文書を見たことがあるのを今思い出しました。ただし米国のものか英国なのか、その他の英語圏のものなのかは知りません。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Susan.  文書によってはそれもありますね。今回は他の回答を選びましたが、これも参考にさせていただきます。