KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

郵便貯金等

English translation: postal saving and other funds/accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:郵便貯金等
English translation:postal saving and other funds/accounts
Entered by: seika

16:16 Sep 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / 相続手続
Japanese term or phrase: 郵便貯金等
「郵便貯金等相続手続請求書」

I'm wondering how I should put "等”・・・
seika
United States
postal saving and other funds/accounts
Explanation:
「郵便貯金又は郵便振替口座の支払をご請求いただく際の用紙です。」
http://www.yu-cho.japanpost.jp/t0000000/tm000800.htm
と書いてあるので、
この「等」は具体的には「郵便振替口座」を指しているようです。

要するに「郵便貯金口座及び他の口座」ということですから、
payment of postal saving and other funds
あるいは
disbursement from postal saving and other accounts
といったところでどうでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-14 01:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あっ、ごめんなさい。元のフレーズは「郵便貯金等相続手続請求書」なのに、paymentとかdisbursementとか書いてしまいました。「相続」の場合は
inheritance of postal saving and other funds
という感じでいいと思います。
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
I think this suits best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1postal saving and other funds/accountssigmalanguage
4such as postal savingsFred Moosreiner
3postal saving funds inheritance.....
RieM


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such as postal savings


Explanation:
等 = such as
things such as A, B, and C.


Fred Moosreiner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postal saving funds inheritance.....


Explanation:
この請求書の名前ですよね。

http://www.yu-cho.japanpost.jp/t0000000/tm000803.pdf

実際に手続きをしたことがありますが、普通と定期口座など、郵便貯金口座関係の支払い請求書で、保険はもちろん別扱いでした。特に「等」を訳さなくてもよいのでは?

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postal saving and other funds/accounts


Explanation:
「郵便貯金又は郵便振替口座の支払をご請求いただく際の用紙です。」
http://www.yu-cho.japanpost.jp/t0000000/tm000800.htm
と書いてあるので、
この「等」は具体的には「郵便振替口座」を指しているようです。

要するに「郵便貯金口座及び他の口座」ということですから、
payment of postal saving and other funds
あるいは
disbursement from postal saving and other accounts
といったところでどうでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-14 01:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あっ、ごめんなさい。元のフレーズは「郵便貯金等相続手続請求書」なのに、paymentとかdisbursementとか書いてしまいました。「相続」の場合は
inheritance of postal saving and other funds
という感じでいいと思います。

sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!
I think this suits best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
28 mins
  -> Thanks!