KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

別紙審決案

English translation: attached preliminary decision / initial decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:別紙審決案
English translation:attached preliminary decision / initial decision
Entered by: David Higbee

15:06 Nov 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 別紙審決案
This is from a trial decision by the JFTC, and refers to another document which was part of the basis for this decision. I know what it means, but is there a standard term for this in English? In criminal law I think it would be something like sentencing recommendations (I could be wrong), but I'm sure there's a better term in this context.
David Higbee
United States
attached preliminary decision / initial decision
Explanation:
The officially published English translation of the term is "preliminary decision."
Compare the following two documents:
http://www.jftc.go.jp/dk/shinpankisoku.html
http://www.jftc.go.jp/e-page/legislation/ama/hearing.pdf
See Section 73.

審決案 may be translated as "initial decision" following US FTC terminology although I cannot attest that US FTC's "initial decision" is the same as JFTC's 審決案 in nature. (See Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations.)

別紙 is most likely a separate word which simply means "attached" or "Attachment."
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attached preliminary decision / initial decisionsigmalanguage
2a draft for the (JFTC) ruling based upon (another document)bigcat
Summary of reference entries provided
initial decision/draft of decision
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a draft for the (JFTC) ruling based upon (another document)


Explanation:
別紙 Another document (of a ruling) 
審決 A ruling by JFTC
案   A draft

bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attached preliminary decision / initial decision


Explanation:
The officially published English translation of the term is "preliminary decision."
Compare the following two documents:
http://www.jftc.go.jp/dk/shinpankisoku.html
http://www.jftc.go.jp/e-page/legislation/ama/hearing.pdf
See Section 73.

審決案 may be translated as "initial decision" following US FTC terminology although I cannot attest that US FTC's "initial decision" is the same as JFTC's 審決案 in nature. (See Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations.)

別紙 is most likely a separate word which simply means "attached" or "Attachment."


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AniseK
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: initial decision/draft of decision

Reference information:
次に問題になったのは、1957年の公取委による対市場安定協議会勧告審決と、1966年開始の対また、テレビ6社審判の「審決案」を、原告側は「Initial Decision」、被告側は「Draft of Decision」と訳し、それぞれ公取委による事実認定力の有無を争ったのだが、前者をワシントン大のヘイリー教授が、後者を上智大(当時)の松下満雄教授と元公正取引委員の有賀美智子女史が支持して証言した結果、地裁は後者を採用した(745a)。
http://www17.ocn.ne.jp/~tadhomma/NZ.htm

ruling
1 決定
□証拠の採否, 手続に関する申立ての許可・不許可などについての裁判所の判断.
2 判断; 判決; 審決
□(1) 具体的事件で問題となった法律問題について裁判所が採った立場, (2) 法令の意味について行政庁・行政委員会などが明らかにした解釈.
3 通達; 回答→revenue ruling; letter ruling
英米法辞典
東大出版局

ウ 審判手続及び審決
 同意命令に至らないときには,FTCは,審判開始決定書を送付し,審判手続を開始する。審判手続では,審査官が原告側となり被審人が被告側となる対審構造を採り,行政法判事(各省庁等の職員としての身分を有するものの,所属省庁等による勤務評定の対象とはならず,給与についても別個の政府機関である人事管理局(Office of Personnel Management)によって決定されるなど,独立性と身分保障が認められている。)が審判官として審判を主宰し仮決定(initial decision)を作成する。この仮決定は,被審人が異議申立てを行わない場合,最終審決として確定する。
http://www.jftc.go.jp/worldcom/html/country/america.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10時間 (2008-11-23 01:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 別紙 here means ''exhibit''

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67