KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

AV技術OEM業者

English translation: AV Technology OEM Supplier or Audio Visual OEM Supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:AV技術OEM業者
English translation:AV Technology OEM Supplier or Audio Visual OEM Supplier
Entered by: David Higbee

13:16 Nov 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: AV技術OEM業者
From a JFTC ruling regarding violations of anti-monopoly law. I understand the meaning, but and looking for adequate wording and terminology in English. Thanks in advance.
David Higbee
United States
AV Technology OEM Supplier or Audio Visual OEM Supplier
Explanation:
技術 = Technology - at times need not be translated depending on the context.
Selected response from:

vaksru
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AV Technology OEM Supplier or Audio Visual OEM Suppliervaksru
3OEM suppliers of antivirus technologies
Kurt Hammond
3AV OEM
Nick John


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AV Technology OEM Supplier or Audio Visual OEM Supplier


Explanation:
技術 = Technology - at times need not be translated depending on the context.

vaksru
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
12 hrs

neutral  Kurt Hammond: AV is antivirus
12 hrs

agree  xxxPeter Manda: no; depends on the industry, in the hardware industry, AV is audiovisual
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AV OEM


Explanation:
Not sure about the context and the specific use of 業者 here, but as M stands for Manufacturer, I think, building on the previous answer, that AV OEM would be enough.

Nick John
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OEM suppliers of antivirus technologies


Explanation:
Another take.

AV is probably antivirus in this context.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6