KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

審判開始決定書

English translation: Decision Notice for Commencing a Hearing Procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:審判開始決定書
English translation:Decision Notice for Commencing a Hearing Procedure
Entered by: David Higbee

20:08 Nov 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 審判開始決定書
This is a document referred to in a JFTC decision. Is there ar formal term for this in English?
David Higbee
United States
Decision Notice for Commencing a Hearing Procedure
Explanation:
I like the answer posted by Nick John, except the term 'order'.
The use of 'order'(命令、among other things) can be confusing because
there are documents called 排除命令、排除措置命令 etc.
Selected response from:

bigcat
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Order for the initiation/commencement of a hearing
Nick John
2Decision Notice for Commencing a Hearing Procedurebigcat


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Order for the initiation/commencement of a hearing


Explanation:
I am not familiar with JFTC procedure, but I would agree with you that there is not a standard English term that I am aware of.
The JFTC reference attached is not the most wonderful piece of translation ever done, but see s 11 for their stab at it in one particular context, which goes for "initiation", although I would prefer "commencement".


    Reference: http://www.jftc.go.jp/e-page/legislation/ama/hearing.pdf
Nick John
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Decision Notice for Commencing a Hearing Procedure


Explanation:
I like the answer posted by Nick John, except the term 'order'.
The use of 'order'(命令、among other things) can be confusing because
there are documents called 排除命令、排除措置命令 etc.

bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.