KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

履歴事項全部証明書

English translation: English


05:46 Dec 20, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Articles of Incorporation, Memorandum of Association, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 履歴事項全部証明書
How would one express this in technical terms? 決まった表現が何かありますか?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:English
Explanation:
Certificate of All Historical Records or Certificate of All Registered Matters or something like that. There are a few other alternatives I suppose but I have seen those expressions in the forms used in a certain translation company.
Selected response from:

Izumi Kawabata
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EnglishIzumi Kawabata
4certificate of total historical records
cinefil
4 -1curriculum vitae
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3Career certificate
Jungho Jo
Summary of reference entries provided
Certificate of All Historical Recordsavaaid

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Career certificate


Explanation:
Hello! You can simply say "career certificate" or "certificate of career." Otherwise, I am afraid that it might be redundant.

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
curriculum vitae


Explanation:
See: http://jobsearch.about.com/od/curriculumvitae/Curriculum_Vit...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julian Rippon: Curriculum vitae is just 履歴書, not 履歴事項全部証明書.
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
English


Explanation:
Certificate of All Historical Records or Certificate of All Registered Matters or something like that. There are a few other alternatives I suppose but I have seen those expressions in the forms used in a certain translation company.

Izumi Kawabata
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miho Ohashi
2 days 1 hr

agree  Misako Watanabe
42 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of total historical records


Explanation:
http://www.hellothai.com/joho/bp3.htm

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Certificate of All Historical Records

Reference information:
See these posts:
http://www.translators.jp/certificate/

http://www.ten-nine.co.jp/hc/mt_cathy/index_2.html

avaaid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Junko F
1 hr
agree  japanlegal: "Certificate of Full Registry Records" would also work.
18 hrs
agree  xxxMariyaN
22 hrs
agree  Miho Ohashi
2 days 22 hrs