KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

証乃至

English translation: Exhibits through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:証乃至
English translation:Exhibits through
Entered by: tulip bubble

02:48 Sep 9, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 証乃至
Original sentence is:
甲第20号証乃至甲第25号証
I don't understand the meaning of the 3 kanji "証乃至" in this context
LarisaS
Australia
Exhibits through
Explanation:
証 means "exhibit" and 乃至 corresponds to "through."
甲第20号証乃至甲第25号証 would be "Kou Exhibits No. 20 through No. 25 (alternatively, Kou Exhibit No. 20 to No. 25 inclusive)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-09 18:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following example.
www.robbevans.com/pdf/debtworksapplicatexh2.pdf

甲, which is likely to be a plaintiff in the context, is sometimes translated as A (in that case 乙, a defendant, as B). That is fine. However, in Japan when people use roman alphabet in a discussion on court proceedings, they would use letters X for the plaintiff and Y for the defendant. Letters X, Y, Z are often seen in a law review, journal, etc. to refer to parties to a case.
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Exhibits through
tulip bubble
3 +1(Certificate No.20) or (certificate No. 25)xxxMariyaN
Summary of reference entries provided
exhibit or evidence?xxxKosoto

  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Certificate No.20) or (certificate No. 25)


Explanation:
I think it must be 第20号証 乃至 甲第25号証. And 乃至 is ないし - "or" or "from... to" (depending on your context).
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/乃至

xxxMariyaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKosoto: I agree with you; however, 証 in this case is an evidence, not a certificate. So, 甲第xx号証 means the evidence No. xx presented by Kou (= Plaintiff).
4 hrs
  -> You must be right regarding 証; it's just that not having enough context I assumed it might mean "certificate" (because it can mean "certificate").

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exhibits through


Explanation:
証 means "exhibit" and 乃至 corresponds to "through."
甲第20号証乃至甲第25号証 would be "Kou Exhibits No. 20 through No. 25 (alternatively, Kou Exhibit No. 20 to No. 25 inclusive)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-09 18:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following example.
www.robbevans.com/pdf/debtworksapplicatexh2.pdf

甲, which is likely to be a plaintiff in the context, is sometimes translated as A (in that case 乙, a defendant, as B). That is fine. However, in Japan when people use roman alphabet in a discussion on court proceedings, they would use letters X for the plaintiff and Y for the defendant. Letters X, Y, Z are often seen in a law review, journal, etc. to refer to parties to a case.

tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Y.: Yes, 証 means "exhibit". http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/law:_patents_t... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/Japanese/law:_contracts/3323417-乃至...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: exhibit or evidence?

Reference information:
I've confirmed the definitions of both words in Black's Law Dictionary:

Exhibit is defined as "1. A doument, record, or other tangible object formally introduced as evidence in court", and evidence is defined as "3. The collective mass of things, esp. testimony and exhibits, presented before a tribunal in a given dispute" etc.

Based on the above, taking back my previous comment, I think exhibit is appropriate for this case since 証 refers to a particular thing. Sorry for any confusion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23時間 (2011-09-10 02:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One related question:

Does 甲証 or 乙証 refer to only tangible evidence, or include testimonial evidence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7日 (2011-09-16 05:39:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just for reference,

it seems that 甲証 or 乙証 refers to only tangible evidence and that there is no such numbering system for testimonial evidence.

xxxKosoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese