KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

海大達第16号

English translation: HU Doc. No. 16


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:海大達第16号
English translation:HU Doc. No. 16
Entered by: dchild

15:48 Feb 10, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / regulations
Japanese term or phrase: 海大達第16号
This is in reference to Hokkaido University. But what is 達 in this context?
dchild
Hokkaido University Administration Bureau Notice No. 16
Explanation:
On the website of Kyoto University, there is a similar web page for its regulations:
http://www.kyoto-u.ac.jp/uni_int/kitei/reiki_mokuji/r_taikei...
You can see from this page that Kyoto University uses 達示第xx号.
達 is read as "tasshi" like 達示, so it means 達示 more than likely.
According to 国立大学法人北海道大学文書処理規程 that Ms. Striezenau indicated with a link below, 海大 indicates that the notification was issued by 事務局.
事務局 is indicated as "Administration Bureau".
http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/jimuk/index.htm

Also, Hokkaido University has some student regulations available in English, but they are for internal use only.
http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/en/
(under "Admission & Campus Life" on the green menu bar on top of the page)
If the party that needs translation has access to the internal site, it might be able to see what is used for 海大達.
Selected response from:

xxxRikaWA
Grading comment
Turns out they use a different approach: HU Doc. No. But your explanation was very helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hokkaido University Administration Bureau Notice No. 16xxxRikaWA
2order number 16V N Ganesh
2"Kaidai Tachi" (or "Kaidai-Tachi")xxxMariyaN
Summary of reference entries provided
Masami Striezenau

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Kaidai Tachi" (or "Kaidai-Tachi")


Explanation:
It's more of a guess, but considering the links I found on the web I think it may be a name of an internal magazine or a newsletter of Hokkaido University, therefore it can probably be left untranslated, only transliterated.

xxxMariyaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Masami Striezenau: If you treat is as a name shouldn't it be "Kaidai Tatsu"
26 mins
  -> Thank you. I did not realize I used the wrong yomi.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hokkaido University Administration Bureau Notice No. 16


Explanation:
On the website of Kyoto University, there is a similar web page for its regulations:
http://www.kyoto-u.ac.jp/uni_int/kitei/reiki_mokuji/r_taikei...
You can see from this page that Kyoto University uses 達示第xx号.
達 is read as "tasshi" like 達示, so it means 達示 more than likely.
According to 国立大学法人北海道大学文書処理規程 that Ms. Striezenau indicated with a link below, 海大 indicates that the notification was issued by 事務局.
事務局 is indicated as "Administration Bureau".
http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/jimuk/index.htm

Also, Hokkaido University has some student regulations available in English, but they are for internal use only.
http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/en/
(under "Admission & Campus Life" on the green menu bar on top of the page)
If the party that needs translation has access to the internal site, it might be able to see what is used for 海大達.


xxxRikaWA
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Turns out they use a different approach: HU Doc. No. But your explanation was very helpful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
order number 16


Explanation:
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110006954692

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
To provide context, its probably an abbreviation of "Hokkaido University wide" used for internal documents and announcements. If it only concerns particular faculties they use different, "海大*", abbreviations.


    Reference: http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/jimuk/reiki/reiki_honbun/au01002471...
Masami Striezenau
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in JapaneseJapanese