KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

通貨

English translation: currency


10:54 Feb 13, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 通貨
In the context of:
翌月25日に通貨をもって支給する。

I know the meaning is literally "currency", but in this context does it refer to payment in cash, or something else entirely?
LarisaS
Australia
English translation:currency
Explanation:
Looking at other examples of the same usage, this appears to mean simply 'payment in currency' as opposed presumably to payment in shares or some other means.

For an example of 'payment in currency' in English, see section 1010.330 (b) (4) of the reference below.

'Currency' is also defined as 'The coin and currency of the United States or of any other country, which circulate in and are customarily used and accepted as money in the country in which issued'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-13 18:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following reference is perhaps more relevant as it refers to 'payment in currency' with relation to salary payments, as in the quote provided by the asker.

See section 4 FAH-3 H-555.1 a

'When payments are not possible by means of EFT, salaries must be paid in U.S. Treasury dollar checks. Payment in currency is not permitted.'

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/89336.pdf
Selected response from:

Julian Rippon
Grading comment
thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5currencyJulian Rippon
3 +2cash / moneyY. K.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash / money


Explanation:
通貨をもって支給 means "payment in cash / money" as opposed to "payment in-kind".

"Payment in-kind" means the use of a good or service as payment, instead of cash. See the link:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/paymentinkind.asp#axzz1m...

Y. K.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Harumi Uemura: cash seems more suitable in this case because its about payment
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
currency


Explanation:
Looking at other examples of the same usage, this appears to mean simply 'payment in currency' as opposed presumably to payment in shares or some other means.

For an example of 'payment in currency' in English, see section 1010.330 (b) (4) of the reference below.

'Currency' is also defined as 'The coin and currency of the United States or of any other country, which circulate in and are customarily used and accepted as money in the country in which issued'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-13 18:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following reference is perhaps more relevant as it refers to 'payment in currency' with relation to salary payments, as in the quote provided by the asker.

See section 4 FAH-3 H-555.1 a

'When payments are not possible by means of EFT, salaries must be paid in U.S. Treasury dollar checks. Payment in currency is not permitted.'

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/89336.pdf



    Reference: http://www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/8000-1400.html
Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Benshin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  sigmalanguage
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maynard Hogg
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  JilFaye
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you.