KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

第21条の5第4項の規定に基づき

English translation: In accordance with the provisions of Article 21-5, Paragraph 4


17:05 Feb 15, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / university bylaws
Japanese term or phrase: 第21条の5第4項の規定に基づき
I'm struggling with the usage of 5 here.

の規定に基づき => Based on the provisions of
第21条 => Article 21
の5 => ???
第4項 => Paragraph 4

Or could this be Article 21.5 ???

I must be missing something.
dchild
English translation:In accordance with the provisions of Article 21-5, Paragraph 4
Explanation:
の5 is written “-5.”
For reference take a look at Article 23-2. The first link is in Japanese and the second in English.
http://www.houko.com/00/01/S22/118.HTM#s2
http://www.hiroi.iii.u-tokyo.ac.jp/index-genzai_no_sigoto-ja...
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5In accordance with the provisions of Article 21-5, Paragraph 4
tulip bubble
2 -1In accordance with the provisions of Article 21, Item 5, Section 4xxxMariyaN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In accordance with the provisions of Article 21, Item 5, Section 4


Explanation:
I guess 第21条の5 indicates an item (No. 5) within an article (No. 21).

xxxMariyaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Item falls lower in the hierarchy.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In accordance with the provisions of Article 21-5, Paragraph 4


Explanation:
の5 is written “-5.”
For reference take a look at Article 23-2. The first link is in Japanese and the second in English.
http://www.houko.com/00/01/S22/118.HTM#s2
http://www.hiroi.iii.u-tokyo.ac.jp/index-genzai_no_sigoto-ja...


tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
1 hr

agree  MalteLaurids
5 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg
7 hrs

agree  Harumi Uemura
1 day6 hrs

agree  Seow Boon Tay
7 days