KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

帰省地

English translation: permanent address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:帰省地
English translation:permanent address
Entered by: dchild

22:27 Feb 18, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / university bylaws
Japanese term or phrase: 帰省地
This is on a form.

Would this be an indication of where one's hometown? Can we just say "hometown"? Or is there something significant about the 帰 portion. I suspect it's asking where you would return home on holiday, but is there an efficient way to express this in English?
dchild
permanent address
Explanation:
http://www.daito.ac.jp/file/block_17419_01.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Very nice. I should have thought of that, but I was working with a parsed file and couldn't see the context very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HometownTeddy Okuyama
2 +1address during holidays
Yuki Okada
3original residence
humbird
1permanent address
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
Julian Rippon

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
address during holidays


Explanation:
Yes, it is usually your hometown but if your parents have moved, you would not return to your hometown anymore (usually). I guess they want to know where to send mails during holidays. They migh just want to know a general location like "ken" but then I can't think of a reason that they want to know such a thing.

In case they want to know where your hometown is, then they would say 出身地, so I don't think this is the case.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
permanent address


Explanation:
http://www.daito.ac.jp/file/block_17419_01.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Very nice. I should have thought of that, but I was working with a parsed file and couldn't see the context very well.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hometown


Explanation:
If it's part of a university bylaw as the subject you have chosen for the term says, then most likely it simply means "hometown."

University students come from all over Japan, so the University probably just wants to know the hometown of their students. "~~Ken"

Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
5 hrs

agree  xxxhishizaka: 'permanent address' does not fit in the Japanese culture although it could be the best possible equivalent in the UK. As students might need to return to 'hometown' at any time, I agree with you.
11 hrs

agree  MalteLaurids
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original residence


Explanation:
Not quite sure whether a student making visit to his/her parental home during semester break for instance, or an adult (possibly married) company employee working in a big city away from original home doing the same.

Whatever is the case I thought this could be a good choice , since "hometown" just does not sit well in my mind in this case.

Think he/she was born and raised other town in Japan than where parents traditionally born and raised, or even born and grew up overseas.
Japan is getting increasingly a "mobile society" recently.

For definition of 帰省, see this:
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&stype=0&dtype=3&p=帰...

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
I agree with your thinking.
How about something like 'Location of out-of-term residence', as this is presumably what they are looking for?

Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4