KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

地位確認等請求事件

English translation: Case claiming confirmation of position / Claim for Confirmation of Position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:地位確認等請求事件
English translation:Case claiming confirmation of position / Claim for Confirmation of Position
Entered by: Vakil

07:05 Nov 13, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 地位確認等請求事件
Not much context here because this appeared as an independent term in a litigation document that I am working on. I found several Japanese websites where this term is mentioned, but could not find any suitable English translation. Has anyone encountered this term earlier?
Vakil
Japan
Case claiming confirmation of position
Explanation:
I would translate this as "Case claiming confirmation of position, etc."
The following Japanese local government website gives you some idea what it involves.
http://www.city.musashino.lg.jp/jourei_kisoku_sosho/sosho/00...
Personally, I don't think the "etc.," is essential, but lots of Japanese clients like it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2013-11-13 07:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to be less wordy, "Claim for confirmation of position, etc."
Selected response from:

Ruth Clowes
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Ruth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Claim for Confirmation of Position, etc.
Chie. I
2 +1Case claiming confirmation of positionRuth Clowes


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Case claiming confirmation of position


Explanation:
I would translate this as "Case claiming confirmation of position, etc."
The following Japanese local government website gives you some idea what it involves.
http://www.city.musashino.lg.jp/jourei_kisoku_sosho/sosho/00...
Personally, I don't think the "etc.," is essential, but lots of Japanese clients like it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2013-11-13 07:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to be less wordy, "Claim for confirmation of position, etc."

Ruth Clowes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Ruth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Claim for Confirmation of Position, etc.


Explanation:
Hello,
largely I agreed with Ruth's answer.
I have found similar case translated by one of the four largest Japanese law firms, Mori Hamada Matsumoto Office and they translated this as
Claim for Confirmation of Position, etc.
The Japanese source text word is identical, so this could be the one for you.
Thank you



    Reference: http://www.mhmjapan.com/en/publications/15228/detail.html
    Reference: http://www.mhmjapan.com/ja/practice-group/15208/detail.html
Chie. I
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Chie.