KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

法人者

English translation: corporate/business entities 又は単にcompanies


05:12 Aug 23, 2014
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 法人者
ある地方自治体が作成した資料に出てきます。

開業
廃業
法人者数

単に「法人」で良いのでは?
cinefil
Japan
English translation:corporate/business entities 又は単にcompanies
Explanation:
遅いレスすみません。私もこれは単に「法人」のことを言っていると思います。
その文書で「 法人」だと強調する必要がなければ、単にnumber of companies だけで良いと思います。

Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The number of juristic people/corporations
Daniel1223
4Legal entity; corporationxxxMariyaN
3corporate/business entities 又は単にcompaniesPort City


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The number of juristic people/corporations


Explanation:
http://www.lawteacher.net/company-law/essays/concept-of-juri...

Daniel1223
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 22 hrs

neutral  Port City: "Juristic people" is used in contrast to "natural persons", thus includes governments. 法人者 only refers to private organisations. "The number of corporations" is fine.
4 days
  -> Thank you for the feedback, Port City!

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal entity; corporation


Explanation:
At least these are the terms usually used in the US.
"Legal person" is less frequent as far as I can tell.

xxxMariyaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Port City: Corporation は良いのですが、legal entity には「法人」(corporate person)以外に、政府や労働組合なども含まれます。
1 day 5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate/business entities 又は単にcompanies


Explanation:
遅いレスすみません。私もこれは単に「法人」のことを言っていると思います。
その文書で「 法人」だと強調する必要がなければ、単にnumber of companies だけで良いと思います。



Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。