KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

次の各号に掲げる物質

English translation: materials given in the following sub-clauses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:次の各号に掲げる物質
English translation:materials given in the following sub-clauses
Entered by: conejo

19:11 Oct 1, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 次の各号に掲げる物質
I am translating excerpts of a law, and the word 号 comes up in a couple of places. And I would like to confirm the translation as part of the structure of a law.
Context 1: 第八十七条第一項第二号
Context 2: 次の各号に掲げる物質… (the next few portions containing this information have been omitted for brevity so I can't see what it is referring to.)
I thought it sounds strange to say "In the following numbers." Would "sections" be appropriate?
conejo
United States
matters lited in the following sub-items
Explanation:
条Article,項Item,号Sub-item
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
I was able to put it together from everyone's answers. I elected to use "sub-clause" when 号 is referring to something underneath a clause, and "sub-chart" when 号 is underneath a chart, etc. Thanks, everyone! Have a good weekend.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2matters lited in the following sub-items
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1matters pertaining to the following clauses
shhogg
5matters listed in each of the following numbered items
ejprotran
3How about "Part" or "Chapter"
humbird


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
次の各号に掲げる物質
matters pertaining to the following clauses


Explanation:
These usually follow the order of Section X, Paragraph X, Clause X.

shhogg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Definitely a possibility
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matters lited in the following sub-items


Explanation:
条Article,項Item,号Sub-item

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I was able to put it together from everyone's answers. I elected to use "sub-clause" when 号 is referring to something underneath a clause, and "sub-chart" when 号 is underneath a chart, etc. Thanks, everyone! Have a good weekend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata
4 hrs

agree  Tomoko Aikawa: in place of lited, listed?
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
次の各号に掲げる物質
How about "Part" or "Chapter"


Explanation:
Now I understand your question is how 号 be translated, not the whole phrase 次の各号に掲げる物質.
This is interesting in that I have done lengthy legal translation, and due to the law at issue was very complicated and hightly structured, it was a part of the challenge. Since it involved 編、節、部、章、条、項 among others, it was our job as to what word be allocated to each word.
Now, when you look at the Japanese Constitution for instance, it does not go too far beyond 章 (being the largest heading)、条、項。As far as I see, I didn't recognize 号. So you might have to dig further down.
In lessor law, like contracts exchanged in daily business basis, however there would be a frequent occurrence of substructures, then we would see 号 quite often.
So in conclusion, how those options sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-02 00:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To comment on your additional question, I¥'m afraid I have any concrete answer I can give you with utter confidence. But in my guestimation, unlike official (like government-dictated laws and treaties), a legally binding contract in business setting (civilian scene I mean) we do not have to follow set category of 章、条、項、etc. I believe we just be consistent once we set the hierachical order. I think shhogg¥'s answer of clause and paragraph is also good, but to me they sound too official. On the other hand I saw many contract just itemize or classify like 1.1.2, 1.1.3, 2.1.1., and so and so forth. Hope this help you in giving you some idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 30 mins (2004-10-02 03:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is governmental law, when I took a quick look at a site such as following:
http://www.normanet.ne.jp/‾hourei/h205R/s230730h205.htm
All I see is 章、節、条。Japanese Constitution is pretty much the same. Then Constitutional counterpart the ¥"US Constitution¥" is consisted of Article, Section, and enumerations in that descending order. No name for lessor hierarchy that means there is no equivalent of 号. But ¥"Division¥", ¥"Section¥", ¥"Paragraph¥" offer definitely legitimate choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2004-10-02 04:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don¥'t think there is any set rule on this in either Nihongo & Eigo. As for me, after long circuitous road, I would like to settle for this, which sounds like a repetition. I will make a pick (one of the above answers) and stick to it so it is consistent.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
次の各号に掲げる物質
matters listed in each of the following numbered items


Explanation:
第87条:Article 87
第1項:paragraph 1
第2号:numbered item 2

Depending on the cotext, 物質 may refer to 'substances' or 'materials.'

http://www.jiwe.or.jp/english/law/law2_2.html
http://www.jiwe.or.jp/english/law/law4_2_6.html
http://www.meti.go.jp/english/report/data/gesign6e.html
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/general/seido/koyou/ryouritu/english/e...

HTH

ejprotran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese